Jesse Stovall wins in thrilling fashion at I-55 Raceway! Tim Hancock, Troy Medley, T.J. Eilers & Jacob Rexing also take exciting wins!

Jesse Stovall wins in a photo finish over Brandon Sheppard!
Jesse Stovall wins in a photo finish over Brandon Sheppard!

Tim Hancock
Tim Hancock

Troy Medley
Troy Medley

T.J. Eilers
T.J. Eilers

Jacob Rexing
Jacob Rexing

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY!

Pevely, MO (August 27th, 2011) Jesse Stovall and Brandon Sheppard gave the fans one of the most thrilling races they will ever witness as they both came from deep starting positions to battle side by side the final five laps at the Valvoline Battle Royal featuring the MARS vs UMP DIRTcar Late Models. Sheppard started thirteenth and used the same line he used a few months earlier at I-55 Raceway, when he lapped almost the entire field, to take the lead on lap twenty-six. Meanwhile, Stovall was working his way to the front as well after starting nineteenth by using the same line as Sheppard.


 

Brian Shirley led the first twenty-five laps before surrendering the lead to Sheppard. Shirley would have problems a few laps later and have to pit. Another favorite, Jason Feger, would suffer a flat tire under a lap thirty-three caution period while running third, ending his hopes. Shannon Babb, who had been on a role by winning the previous two MARS/UMP events, would almost completely spin in turn three while battling with Moyer and lose several spots. Babb would then fully spin in turn four for the final caution of the race on lap thirty-three.

Sheppard appeared he would use the low line to race to victory on restart on lap thirty-three, but Stovall, who restarted third, used the middle line to pull along side Sheppard for the lead. The two would literally race the entire final five laps side-by-side. Sheppard would hold the lead at the line on laps thirty-six, thirty-seven and thirty-eight. But Stovall would get the edge over Sheppard on the final two laps and get the win!

MARS/UMP DIRTcar – Late Models 36 Entries
Qualifying
Group 1
00 Randy Korte
B5 Brandon Sheppard
21 Billy Moyer
74 Jeremy Payne
33m Tim Manville
88 Scott Weber
77a Justin Asplin
42m Brandon McCormick
28j Leroy Johnson

Group 2
18 Shannon Babb
3s Brian Shirley
75 Terry Phillips
32 Bobby Pierce
96t RC Whitwell
23 Paul Roider
95a Andrew Johns
7z Matt Zimmerly
42t Eric Turner No Time Hurt Motor

Group 3
25f Jason Feger
98 Jason Rauen
21jr Billy Moyer Jr.
77m Jason McBride
28e Dennis Erb
0 Dewayne Kiefer
95 Jeff Johns
00x Jesse Stovall
16 Rusty Griffaw

Group 4
56 Tony Jackson Jr.
1s Jack Sullivan
14 Brad Looney
30 Mark Voigt
33f Ricky Frankel
78 Mark Miner
2j Dave Jumper
1hr Ron McQuerry
86 Jason Crump

Heat 1
1. 00k Randy Korte
2. 74 Jeremy Payne
3. 21 Billy Moyer
4. b5 Brandon Sheppard
5. 88 Scott Weber
6. 33m Tim Manville
7. 42m Brandon McCormick
8. 77a Justin Asplin
9. 28j Leroy Johnson

Heat 2
1. 3s Brian Shirley
2. 18 Shannon Babb
3. 32 Bobby Pierce
4. 75 Terry Phillips
5. 96t RC Whitwell
6. 23 Paul Roider
7. 7z Matt Zimmerly
8. 95a Andrew Johns
9. 42t Eric Turner DNS

Heat 3
1. 25 Jason Feger
2. 98 Jason Rauen
3. 21jr Billy Moyer Jr.
4. 77m Jason McBride
5. 00x Jesse Stovall
6. 28 Dennis Erb
7. 0 Dewayne Kiefer
8. 16 Rusty Griffaw
9. 95 Jeff Johns

Heat 4
1. 1s Jack Sullivan
2. 14 Brad Looney
3. 56 Tony Jackson
4. 30 Mark Voigt
5. 2j Dave Jumper
6. 33f Ricky Frankel
7. 78 Mark Miner
8. 1hr Ron McQuerry
9. 86 Jason Crump

Semi 1 top 2 advance
1. 88 Scott Weber
2. 00x Jesse Stovall
3. 0 Dewayne Kiefer
4. 16 Rusty Griffaw
5. 28 Dennis Erb
6. 42 Brandon McCormick
7. 95 Jeff Johns
8. 77 Justin Asplin
9. 28j Leroy Johnson
10. 33m Tim Manville (dq’d)

Semi 2 top 2 advance
1. 33f Ricky Frankel
2. 2j Dave Jumper
3. 78 Mark Miner
4. 95a Andrew Johns
5. 1hr Ron McQuerry
6. 7z Matt Zimmerly
7. 86 Jason Crump
8. 23 Paul Roider
9. 96t RC Whitwell

Feature
1. [19] 00x Jesse Stovall
2. [13] b5 Brandon Sheppard
3. [9] 21 Billy Moyer
4. [5] 74 Jeremy Payne
5. [1] 00 Randy Korte
6. [4] 1s Jack Sullivan
7. [24] 0 Dewayne Kiefer (track provisional)
8. [12] 56 Tony Jackson, Jr.
9. [15] 77 Jason McBride
10. [8] 14 Brad Looney
11. [10] 32 Bobby Pierce
12. [16] 30 Mark Voigt
13. [23] 95 Jeff Johns (track provisional)
14. [14] 75 Terry Phillips
15. [3] 25 Jason Feger
16. [6] 18 Shannon Babb
17. [18] 33f Rickey Frankel
18. [2] 3s Brian Shirley
19. [22] 96t R.C. Whitwell (MARS provisional)
20. [20] 2j Dave Jumper
21. [17] 88 Scott Weber
22. [21] 42 Brandon McCormick (MARS provisional)
23. [11] 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr.
24. [7] 98 Jason Rauen

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds – 33 Entries
Heat1
1. 24 Mike Harrison
2. 22 Matt Mevert
3. 7m Mark Miner
4. 10x Jim Black
5. 22x Darrell Moser
6. 70 Josh Russell
7. 24k Dean Vickers
8. 41 Larry Hull
9. 1a Dillon Hamm

Heat 2
1. 62k Leo Keifer
2. 36 Conrad Miner
3. 31 Ricky Horton
4. 88 Joe Puricelli
5. 51 Timmy Hill
6. 8jr Will Hicks
7. 27 Ray Walsh
8. 77 Alan Conner

Heat 3
1. 16 Rusty Griffaw
2. 9 Ken Schrader
3. 24 Paul Bauman
4. 4j Scott Weber
5. 1d Dean Hoffman
6. 21t Tom Rorabacher
7. 69 Mark Hunter
8. 25L James Leffew

Heat 4
1. 1 Tim Hancock
2. 9w Doug Wood
3. 14c Rick Conoyer
4. 14h Leroy Haney
5. 22 David Seger
6. 17 Brad Thurston
7. 3L Bill Larue
8. 5w Ralph Wiltrout

Semi
1. 70 Josh Russell
2. 27 Ray Walsh
3. 24k Dean Vickers
4. 22 David Seger
5. 8jr Will Hicks
6. 25L James Leffew
7. 17 Brad Thurston
8. 77 Alan Conner
9. 5w Ralph Wiltrout
10. 69 Mark Hunter
11. 21t Tom Rorabacher
12. 1a Dillon Hamm
13. 3L Bill Larue
14. 51 Timmy Hill DNS
15. 41 Larry Hull DNS

Feature
1. [3] 1 Tim Hancock
2. [4] 9 Ken Schrader
3. [2] 16 Rusty Griffaw
4. [6] 22m Matt Mevert
5. [14] 4j Scott Weber
6. [7] 7m Mark Miner
7. [9] 9w Doug Wood
8. [12] 14c Rick Conoyer
9. [1] 24h Mike Harrison
10. [11] 24 Paul Bauman
11. [19] 70 Josh Russell
12. [17] 1d Dean Hoffman (Valvoline $900 bonus & $100 SCP Gift Certificate winner)
13. [15] 10x Jim Black
14. [5] 62k Leo Kiefer
15. [20] 27 Ray Walsh
16. [18] 22x Darrel Moser
17. [23] 8 Will Hicks
18. [24] 25L James Leffew
19. [13] 88 Joe Puricelli
20. [16] 14h Leroy Haney
21. [21] 24k Dean Vickers
22. [22] 22 David Seger
23. [8] 36 Conrad Miner
24. [10] 31 Ricky Horton (dq’d)

UMP DIRTcar/AARA Sportsman – 33 Entries
Heat 1
1. 12 Troy Naeger
2. 444 Marc Roberson
3. 36 Danny Ems
4. 5h Scott Hammack
5. 13 Craig Bessinger
6. 57 Trey Harris
7. 269 Josh Ramer
8. 68 Scott Bourland
9. 7t John Tosti DNS

Heat 2
1. 49 Brad Paquet
2. 87 Gary Haynes
3. 8 Steve Edgecombe
4. 192 Mark Spraul
5. 55k Jason Keller
6. 15b Matt Brucato
7. 77 Patrick Hawkins
8. 13 Lenny Garson

Heat 3
1. 911 Jon Ripperda
2. 62 Troy Medley
3. 23 Kevin Mosier
4. 29 Jeff Lebaube
5. 21 Eric Hogenmiller
6. 101 Danny Basham
7. 105 Matt Hancock
8. 6 Rick Ruch

Heat 4
1. 11 Jeff Herzog
2. 16 Jacob Buechting
3. 64 Jim Smith
4. 47 Kyle Roberts
5. 0 Chris Soutiea
6. 3 Scott Henseler
7. 5m Mike McMullen
8. 99 Chuck Adams

Semi Top 6 advance
1. 57 Trey Harris
2. 0 Chris Soutiea
3. 15b Matt Brucato
4. 77 Patrick Hawkins
5. 5m Mike McMullin
6. 269 Josh Ramer
7. 13 Lenny Garson
8. 101 Danny Basham
9. 13 Craig Bessinger
10. 3 Scott Henseler
11. 105 Matt Hancock
12. 6 Rick Ruch
13. 68 Scott Bourland
14. 7t John Tosti DNS
15. 99 Chuck Adams DNS

Feature
1. [1] 62 Troy Medley
2. [2] 49 Brad Paquet
3. [4] 911 Jon Ripperda
4. [5] 11 Jeff Herzog
5. [9] 87 Gary Haynes
6. [6] 12 Troy Naeger
7. [7] 36 Danny Ems
8. [3] 16 Jacob Buechting
9. [12] 64 Jim Smith
10. [10] 8e Steve Edgecombe
11. [18] 55k Jason Keller
12. [14] 21 Eric Hogenmiller
13. [8] 444 Marc Roberson
14. [19] 57 Trey Harris
15. [16] 192 Mark Spraul
16. [21] 15b Matt Brucato
17. [11] 23 Kevin Mosier
18. [23] 5m Mike McMullin
19. [13] 29 Jeff LeBaube
20. [22] 77 Patrick Hawkins
21. [20] 0 Chris Soutiea
22. [17] 47 Kyle Roberts
23. [24] 269 Josh Ramer
24. [15] 5h Scott Hammack

UMP DIRTcar/AARA Pure Stocks – 10 Entries
Heat 1
1. 8t TJ Eilers
2. 17L Buddy Love
3. 17b Jimmy Bell
4. 39 Bobby Hooker
5. 6 Jake Hewitt
6. 5g Chad Day
7. 33 Troy Bunfill
8. 29 Stephen Fohne
9. 11 Wade Seiler
10. 36 Danny Ems

Feature
1. [3] 8t TJ Eilers
2. [8] 36 Danny Ems
3. [1] 6  Jake Hewitt
4. [6] 17b Jimmy Bell
5. [2] 5g Chad Day
6. [4] 17L Buddy Love
7. [7] 29 Stephen Fohne
8. [5] 39 Bobby Hooker (dq’d)
9. 33 Troy Bunfill DNS
10. 11 Wade Seiler DNS

UMP DIRTcar/AARA Pro 4 Stock – 25 Entries
Heat 1
1. 57e Earl Pryor
2. 24 Sage Thornhill
3. 33 David Laws
4. 16 John Eldridge
5. 7x Joe Ramer
6. 96 Andrew Wibbenmeyer
7. 8 Phil London
8. 18 Aaron Faulkner
9. 6h Eric Hollars

Heat 2
1. 11 Mike McGinnity
2. 17r Jacob Rexing
3. 70 Mark Crady
4. 99 Chuck Johnson
5. 01 Billy Lapaglia
6. 19 Jessica Buechting
7. 50 Gary Otte
8. 81p Robert Price

Heat 3
1. 71 Joe Merritt
2. 7j Blake Jost
3. 99a Jack Adams
4. 93 Brian Spalding
5. 42 Shawn McCall
6. 14 Jeremy Wellborn
7. d9 David Dunn
8. 18b Jack Arden

Feature
1. [1] 17r Jacob Rexing
2. [3] 57e Earl Pryor
3. [5] 71 Joe Merritt
4. [6] 24 Sage Thornhill
5. [2] 7j Blake Jost
6. [11] 99 Chuck Johnson
7. [7] 33 David Laws
8. [14] 96 Andrew Wibbenmeyer
9. [9] 99a Jack Adams
10. [10] 93 Brian Spalding
11. [12] 01 Billy Lapaglia
12. [15] 42 Shawn McCall
13. [17] 19 Jessica Buechting
14. [18] 50 Gary Otte
15. [13] 7x Joe Ramer
16. [16] 14 Jeremy Wellborn
17. [4] 11 Mike McGinnitey
18. [19] d9 David Dunn
19. [21] 81p Robert Price
20. [20] 18 Aron Faulkner
21. [8] 70 Mark Crady
22. 16 John Eldridge DNS
23. 8 Phil London DNS
24. 18b Jack Arden DNS
25. 6h Eric Hollars DNS

Twitter

Due to an error, potentially a timed-out connection to Twitter, this user's tweets are unable to be displayed.

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!