Billy Moyer takes UMP Summer Nationals win; Mevert, Rumble & McCallister also take victories at I-55 Raceway!


Billy Moyer


Matt Mevert


Ken Rumble


Justin McCallister

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY!

Pevely, MO - July 3, 2010 - Billy Moyer is making things look relatively easy, as he did once again Saturday night at I-55 Raceway, the 18th stop of the 2010 DIRTcar Summer Nationals.

The dirt late model hall of fame driver was challenged throughout the event, but proved to be too much leading all 40 laps to claim his sixth tour win in 2010. The victory earned the Batesville, Ark., native his second win worth $10,000 on the grueling month long tour.

Will Vaught of Crane, Mo., was Moyer’s main challenger over the course of 40 laps and wound up second. Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, came to the line third ahead of Moyer's son Billy Moyer Jr., who also hails from Batesville, Ark. Defending Hell Tour champion and current series point leader Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., rallied from tenth to finish fifth.

Up next for the DIRTcar Summer Nationals Tour is a visit to Lincoln Speedway on Sunday July 4, 2010. In total the Hell Tour has traveled over 3,400 miles in the course of 18 nights. The trip from Pevely to Lincoln Speedway in Lincoln, Ill., will have drivers traveling nearly 160 miles northeast to the track which will also feature a DIRTvision audio broadcast for the night's event.


UMP DIRTcar Extreme Sportsman - 41 Entries
Heat 1
1. 12 Troy Naeger
2. 18 Daryl Dodge
3. 119 Marty Smith Jr.
4. 55 Jason Keller
5. 28 Tyson Gegg
6. 23b Mark Bohnensteihl
7. 3 Scott Henseler
8. 16 Jacob Buechting
9. 168 Mike Armstrong

Heat 2
1. 65 Ken Rumble
2. 23w Dennis Wernle
3. 57 Trey Harris
4. 59 Ryan Gegg
5. 34 David Armstrong
6. 5h Scott Hammack
7. 96 Matt Koch
8. 105 Matt Hancock

Heat 3
1. 11 Jeff Herzog
2. 8ei Russell Eilers
3. 196 Jon Ripperda
4. 327 Chuck Goodman
5. 21 Eric Hogenmiller
6. 15 Matt Brucato
7. 99 Chuck Adams
8. 23m Kevin Mosier

Heat 4
1. 87 Gary Haynes
2. 19 Jimmy Cummins
3. 8e Steve Edgecombe
4. 19p Mark Pflueger
5. 444 Marc Roberson
6. 147 Kyle Stolzer
7. 7t John Tosti
8. 2 Brad McKinnon

Heat 5
1. 49 Brad Paquet
2. 3e Ryan Eilers
3. 64 Jim Smith
4. 62 Troy Medley
5. 00 Robert Martin
6. 6g Allan Gieseking
7. 6 Rick Ruch
8. 69 Derek Bryant

Semi 1 Top 3 advance
1. 62 Troy Medley
2.147 Kyle Stolzer
3. 444 Marc Roberson
4. 96 Matt Koch
5. 55 Jason Keller
6. 105 Matt Hancock
7. 7t John Tosti
8. 5h Scott Hammack
9. 6 Rick Ruch
10. 28 Tyson Gegg
11. 2 Brad McKinnon
12. 168 Mike Armstrong DNS

Semi 2 Top 3 Advance
1. 59 Ryan Gegg
2. 23b Mark Bohnenstiehl
3. 34 Dave Armstrong
4. 6g Allan Gieseking
5. 23m Kevin Mosier
6. 99 Chuck Adams
7. 16 Jacob Buechting
8. 00 Robert Martin
9. 3 Scott Henseler
10. 15 Matt Brucato
11. 69 Derek Bryant

Feature
1. [2] 65 Ken Rumble
2. [4] 87 Gary Haynes
3. [12] 3e Ryan Eilers
4. [1] 12 Troy Naeger
5. [3] 11 Jeff Herzog
6. [10] 19 Jimmy Cummins
7. [9] 8e Russell Eilers
8. [6] 49 Brad Paquet
9. [14] 57 Trey Harris
10. [16] 64 Jim Smith
11. [11] 119 Marty Smith jr.
12. [22] 23b Mark Bohnensteihl
13. [17] 327 Chuck Goodman
14. [13] 19p Mark Pflueger
15. [19] 62 Troy Medley
16. [18] 21 Eric Hogenmiller
17. [21] 147 Kyle Stolzer
18. [25] 6g Allan Gieseking
19. [26] 55k Jason Keller
20. [7] 196 Jon Ripperda
21. [15] 8e Steve Edgecombe
22. [8] 18 Daryl Dodge
23. [24] 34 David Armstrong
24. [20] 59 Ryan Gegg
25. [23] 444 Marc Roberson
26. [5] 23w Dennis Wernle

UMP DIRTcar Late Models - 37 Entries
Heat 1
1. 15b Brian Birkhofer
2. 81 Craig Smith
3. 95 Jeff Johns
4. 1hr Ron McQuerry
5. 2x Nick Lyons
6. 27 Jeff Beyers
7. 1w Donnie Walden
8. 86 Jason Crump
9. m14 Brandon Thirlby
10. 22 Dan Jacober DNS

Heat 2
1. 21 Billy Moyer
2. b5 Brandon Sheppard
3. 28 Dennis Erb
4. 6k Michael Kloos
5. 13 Dewayne Keifer
6. 78 Mark Miner
7. 55 Jeep Van Wormer
8. 23 Paul Roider
9. 7 Matt Weidner

Heat 3
1. 21jr Billy Moyer Jr.
2. 28 Jimmy Mars
3. 25 Jason Feger
4. 88 Wendall Wallace
5. 24 Ryan Unzicker
6. 77 Jason McBride
7. 2j Dave Jumper
8. 14u Bruce Unterbrink
9. 80d Dylan Sharp

Heat 4
1. 1v Will Vaught
2. 44 Scott James
3. 3s Brian Shirley
4. 18 Shannon Babb
5. 27 Rodney Melvin
6. 30 Mark Voigt
7. 11z Bryan Collins
8. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
9. 1s Jack Sullivan DNS

C Main Top 4 transfer to B main
1. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
2. 7 Matt Weidner
3. 86 Jason Crump
4. 22 Dan Jacober
5. 14u Bruce Unterbrink
6. 80d Dylan Sharp
7. 23 Paul Roider
8.m14 Brandon Thirlby
9. 1s Jack Sullivan DNS

B Main Top 2 advance
1. 55 Jeep Van Wormer
2. 13 Dewayne Keifer
3. 2x Nick Lyons
4. 24 Ryan Unzicker
5. 30 Mark Voigt
6. 27 Rodney Melvin
7. 77 Jason McBride
8. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
9. 27b Jeff Beyers
10. 2j Dave Jumper
11. 22 Dan Jacober
12. 78 Mark Miner
13. 1w Donnie Walden
14. 11z Bryan Collins
15. 7 Matt Weidner
16. 86 Jason Crump

Feature:
1. [1] 21 Billy Moyer
2. [2] 1v Will Vaught
3. [3] 15 Brian Birkhofer
4. [4] 21jr Billy Moyer Jr.
5. [10] 28 Dennis Erb
6. [8] 44 Scott James
7. [20] 24 Ryan Unzicker
8. [7] 28 Jimmy Mars
9. [17] 55 Jeep Van Wormer
10. [12] 3s Brian Shirley
11. [14] 6k Michael Kloos
12. [9] 95 Jeff Johns
13. [23] 30 Mark Voigt
14. [5] 81 Craig Smith
15. [11] 25 Jason Feger
16. [21] 11z Bryan Collins
17. [18] 2x Nick Lyons
18. [13] 1hr Ron McQuerry
19. [24] 2j Dave Jumper
20. [15] 88 Wendell Wallace
21. [6] b5 Brandon Sheppard
22. [22] 27m Rodney Melvin
23. [19] 21jr Jack Sullivan
24. [16] 18 Shannon Babb

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds - 29 Entries
Heat 1
1. 20 Cody Clark
2. 0 Tim Hancock
3. 9s Ken Schrader
4. 7 Mark Miner
5. 44 Rich Lentz
6. 70 Josh Russell
7. 17 Brad Thurston
8. 14 Leroy Haney
9. 5w Ralph Wiltrout
10.18s Terry Scurlock

Heat 2
1. 1w Ray Walsh
2. 45m Eric Mabery
3. 41 Brent Mullins
4. 24 Paul Bauman
5. 1 Tommie Seets
6. 6b Dave Baldwin
7. 12s Mike Stuckey
8. 18 Doug Wood
9. 16 Rusty Griffaw
10. 28 Corey Carriker DNS

Heat 3
1. 31 Ricky Horton
2. 22 Matt Mevert
3. 10x Jim Black
4. 89 Bobby Bittle
5. 241d Dean Hoffman
6. 7z Matt Zimmerly
7.25 Brett Korves
8. 2 Nick Hoffman
9. 62x Leo Keifer

Semi Top 6 advance
1. 25 Brett Korves
2. 16 Rusty Griffaw
3. 2 Nick Hoffman
4. 14 Leroy Haney
5. 17 Brad Thurston
6. 62k Leo Keifer
7. 12s Mike Stuckey
8. 5w Ralph Wiltrout
9. 18s Tery Scurlock
10. 18 Doug Wood DNS
11. 28 Corey Carriker DNS

Feature
1. [4] 22 Matt Mevert
2. [1] 31 Ricky Horton
3. [9] 89 Bobby Bittle
4. [5] 9s Ken Schrader
5. [8] 45m Eric Mabery
6. [6] 1w Ray Walsh
7. [7] 41m Brent Mullins
8. [20] 16 Rusty Griffaw
9. [3] 0 Tim Hancock
10. [16] 1 Tommie Seets
11. [15] 6b Dave Baldwin
12. [12] 7 Mark Miner
13. [22] 14 Leroy Haney
14. [21] 2 Nick Hoffman
15. [14] 70 Josh Russell
16. [23] 17 Brad Thurston
17. [18] 7z Matt Zimmerly
18. [24] 62k Leo Keifer
19. [19] 25 Brett Korvis
20. [10] 24 Paul Bauman
21. [13] 44 Rich Lentz
22. [11] 10X Jim Black
23. [17] 241d Dean Hoffman
DQ. [2] 20 Cody Clark

UMP DIRTcar/AARA Pro 4 Stocks - 19 Entries
Heat 1
1. 23 Mike McGinnity
2. 7j Blake Jost
3. 18 Aron Faulkner
4. 51 Ben Cochran
5. 19 Gerald Buechting
6. 667 Jackie Buechting
7. 14 Rodney George
8. 316 Frank Hunkle
9. 7x Josh Ramer
10. 80 Jennifer Mercer

Heat 2
1. 49 Justin McCallister
2. 9d Jeff Turner
3. 01 Billy Lapaglia
4. 21p Josh Peppers
5. 22w Scott Wickliffe
6. 57 Rob Umfleet
7. r6 Dayton Racer
8. 42 Charles David
9. 21r Tom Rohrbacher

Feature
1. [1] 49 Justin McCallister
2. [2] 7j Blake Jost
3. [3] 9d Jeff Turner
4. [4] 18 Aron Faulkner
5. [6] 23 Mike McGinnitey
6. [9] 19 Gerald Buechting
7. [14] r6 Dayton Racer
8. [5] 01 Billy Lapaglia
9. [8] 21p Josh Peppers
10. [18] 21r Tom Rorabacher
11. [13] 14 Rodney George
12. [11] 667 Jackie Buechting
13. [12] 57 Rob Umfleet
14. [17] 7x Josh Ramer
15. [16] 42 Charles David
16. [19] 80 Jennifer Mercer
17. [10] 22w Scott Wickliffe
18. [15] 316 Frank Hunkle
19. [7] 51 Ben Cochran

Twitter

I55Raceway
I55Raceway #ThrowbackThursday: World of Outlaws Sprint Car 1989 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 fb.me/37bmP84zf

2 days ago via Facebook

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!