Billy Moyer claims Tri-State Challenge win at I-55 Raceway! Bobby Bittle, Troy Naeger & Justin McCallister also take wins!


Billy Moyer


Bobby Bittle


Troy Naeger


Justin McCallister

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE TRI-STATE CHALLENGE AT I-55 RACEWAY!

Pevely, MO (June 5th, 2010) A stellar field of 44 Northern Allstar/UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models were on hand for the final leg of the Tri-State Challenge at I-55 Raceway. The action kicked off with qualifying and Billy Moyer (who holds the track record at I-55 Raceway in a Super Late Model) would set fast time with a lap time of 12.822 seconds around the 1/3 mile dirt oval. Moyer, who's pill draw had him qualifying and running his heat race with group 2 that included two other drivers that qualified in the 12 second bracket which were his son, Billy Moyer, Jr. and Shannon Babb. The 44 cars were split into 4 groups of 11 cars each that would have them qualifying and running in the same heat races.

The first heat race would feature a spectacular side-by-side battle for all ten laps for the top spot as Jason Frankel and Will Vaught kept the fans on the edge of their seats. Frankel used the high side while Vaught battled on the low side and the two would go the entire ten lap distance battling for the win. Frankel would edge Vaught at the line for the victory. Dillon White would finish a close third for the final transfer spot with Ryan Unzicker coming in fourth just one spot out of the transfer position.

Billy Moyer would pace the field in the second heat race with Shannon Babb hot on his tail. Billy Moyer, Jr. would move up to battle Babb for the second spot as Moyer went on to win. Babb would hold Moyer, Jr. off at the line to take second. Brandson Sheppard would cross the line fourth.

Another great side-by-side battle ensued in heat three as Bub McCool and Michael Kloos fought for the lead. Kloos went to the high side on the opening lap and passed several cars to move into second and then pull along side McCool for the lead. With McCool using the low side and Kloos the top side, the two would run the final eight laps in a great battle for the lead. Jason Feger kept his nose in the battle as well and tried to make it three wide for the lead on a couple of occasions. McCool would edge Kloos for the win and Feger would finish a close third. Jason McBride would finish fourth.

Heat four would see Bryan Collins open up a comfortable lead over team mate Billy Faust who was in a great battle with Dennis Erb, Jr. for the second spot. With just two laps remaining, Collins' machine would coast to a stop in turn two to bring out the caution. That would turn the lead over to Erb who was running just ahead of Faust. On the restart, Faust would pull along side Erb for the lead, but Erb would hold him off to pick up the win. Faust was second, Brian Shirley took third and Steve Lance, Jr. was fourth.

Ryan Unzicker and Tim Manville took the wins in the semi-features.

With the heat winners redrawing for starting positions, Dennis Erb, Jr. and Bub McCool would pace the field to the green flag in the $5,000 to win main event. Erb would take the lead at the drop of the green flag. Erb would pace the field for the first eight laps until Moyer reeled him in. The two would race side by side for three laps before Moyer would finally get control of the top spot. Meanwhile, Shannon Babb and Will Vaught began working their way toward the front. The first caution would fly on lap fifteen when the leader, Moyer caught lapped traffic and made contact with the lapped car of Ron McQuerry, with McQuerry ending up turned around in turn three. The caution was deemed for McQuerry and Moyer would re-assume his spot at the front of the field. Moyer would be the class of the field as Vaught, Erb, Babb and Moyer, Jr. battled for the second spot with Billy Faust close behind them. The race would go green all the way to lap thirty-eight when Shannon Babb's engine began spitting and sputtering and he coasted to a stop in turn three. That set up a two lap shootout to the finish with Vaught sitting in second place now with Babb out of the event. Moyer would prove too strong and held off Vaught for the win. Moyer, Jr. made a pass on Erb coming out of turn four to take the checkered to get the third spot. Erb was fourth and Billy Faust fifth.



UMP DIRTcar/NALMS Late Models - 44 Entries
Qualifying
Group 1
1. 91 Jeremy Nichols DNQ
2. 95 Jeff Johns 12.964
3. 13 Dewayne Keifer 13.813
4. 78 Mark Miner 13.652
5. 92b Brant Kehrer 14.473
6. 32 Bobby Pierce 13.617
7. 54 Dillon White 13.490
8. 1v Will Vaught 13.083
9. 24 Ryan Unzicker 13.575
10. 82 Billy Laycock 13.924
11. 0f Jason Frankel 13.081

Group 2
1. 18 Shannon Babb 12.879
2. 80d Dylan Sharp 13.827
3. b5 Brandon Sheppard 14.076
4. 22 Dan Jacober 14.183
5. 2j Dave Jumper 13.470
6. 33f Ricky Frankel 13.119
7. 30 Mark Voigt 13.931
8. 11d Brian Diveley 13.384
9. 21jr Billy Moyer Jr. 12.942
10. 21 Billy Moyer 12.822
11. 31 John Hollifield 14.909

Group 3
1. 88 Bryan Collins 13.069
2. 45dw Denny Woodworth 13.143
3. 00 Billy Faust 12.944
4. 25L Steve Lance Jr. 13.425
5. 23 Paul Roider 15.278
6. 3s Brian Shirley 13.190
7. 28 Dennis Erb Jr. 13.284
8. 99 Todd Hall 13.891
9. 99jr Frank Heckenast Jr. 13.340
10. 81 Craig Smith 14.601
11. b12 Kevin Weaver 13.653

Group 4
1. 87 Ken Rumble 15.264
2. 77 Jason McBride 13.217
3. 86 Jason Crump 14.703
4. 25f Jason Feger 13.503
5. 6k Michael Kloos 13.537
6. 76 Butch Kruckeberg 14.061
7. 57j Bub McCool 13.193
8. 14u Bruce Unterbrink 13.633
9. 33 Tim Manville 13.664
10. 7 Rich Lawson 14.156
11. 1hr Ron McQuerry 13.865

Heat 1
1. 0f Jason Frankel
2. 1v Will Vaught
3. 54 Dillon White
4. 24 Ryan Unzicker
5. 95 Jeff Johns
6. 78 Mark Miner
7. 13 Dewayne Keifer
8. 82 Billy Laycock
9. 32 Bobby Pierce
10. 92b Brant Kehrer
11. 91 Jeremy Nichols DNS

Heat 2
1. 21 Billy Moyer
2. 18 Shannon Babb
3. 21jr Billy Moyer jr.
4. b5 Brandon Sheppard
5. 33f Ricky Frankel
6. 30 Mark Voigt
7. 22 Dan Jacober
8. 11d Brian Diveley
9. 80d Dylan Sharp
10. 2j Dave Jumper
11. 31 John Hollifield

Heat 3
1. 28 Dennis Erb
2. 00 Billy Faust
3. 3s Brian Shirley
4. 25 Steve Lance Jr.
5. 45dw Denny Woodworth
6. b12 Kevin Weaver
7. 99jr Frank Heckenast
8. 99 Todd Hall
9. 23 Paul Roider
10. 81 Craig Smith
11. 88 Bryan Collins

Heat 4
1. 57j Bub McCool
2. 6k Michael Kloos
3. 25 Jason Feger
4. 77 Jason McBride
5. 33 Tim Manville
6. 1hr Ron McQuerry
7. 87 Ken Rumble
8. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
9. 86 Jason Crump
10. 14u Bruce Unterbrink
11. 7 Rich Lawson

Semi 1 Top 3 advance
1. 24 Ryan Unzicker
2. 33f Ricky Frankel
3. b5 Brandon Sheppard
4. 30 Mark Voigt
5. 78 Mark Miner
6. 95 Jeff Johns
7. 82 Billy Laycock
8. 32 Bobby Pierce
9. 11d Brian Diveley
10. 13 Dewayne Keifer
11. 80d Dylan Sharp
12. 92b Brant Kehrer
13. 2j Dave Jumper
14. 31 John Hollifield
15. 22 Dan Jacober
16. 91 Jeremy Nichols DNS

Semi 2
1. 33 Tim Manville
2. 1hr Ron McQuerry
3. 77 Jason McBride
4. b12 Kevin Weaver
5. 25L Steve Lance Jr.
6. 45dw Denny Woodworth
7. 99jr Frank Heckenast
8. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
9. 87 Ken Rumble
10. 99 Todd Hall
11. 23 Paul Roider
12. 7 Rich Lawson
13. 86 Jason Crump
14. 14u Bruce Unterbrink
15. 88 Bryan Collins
16. 81 Craig Smith DNS

Feature - 40 Laps
1. [4] 21 Billy Moyer
2. [5] 1v Will Vaught
3. [10] 21jr Billy Moyer Jr.
4. [1] 28 Dennis Erb
5. [7] 00 Billy Faust
6. [2] 57j Bub McCool
7. [11] 3s Brian Shirley
8. [8] 6k Michael Kloos
9. [14] 33m Tim Manville
10. [15] 24 Ryan Unzicker
11. [17] 33f Rickey Frankel
12. [20] 30 Mark Voigt
13. [3] 0f Jason Frankel
14. [12] 25 Jason Feger
15. [23] 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr.
16. [21] b12 Kevin Weaver
17. [18] 77 Jason McBride
18. [24] 11d Brian Dively
19. [16] 1hr Ron McQuerry
20. [6] 18 Shannon Babb - dnf
21. [22] 88 Bryan Collins - dnf
22. [17] b5 Brandon Sheppard - dnf
23. [9] 54 Dillon White - dnf
24. [19] 25l Steve Lance, Jr. - dnf

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds - 27 Entries
Heat 1
1. 24 Paul Bauman
2. 64 Gary Cook
3. 22 Matt Mevert
4. 7z Matt Zimmerly
5. 05 Dave Weitholder
6. 62k Leo Keifer
7. 5e Erik Edgar
8. 5w Ralpk Wiltrout
9. 57 Richard Hines DNS

Heat 2
1. 89g Rusty Griffaw
2. 89 Bobby Bittle
3. 76 Eric Goetter
4. 8 John Leahy Jr.
5. 68 Andy Oswald
6. c4 Chris Soutiea
7. 70 Josh Russell
8. 24h Dennis Hornbostel
DQ'd. 10x Jim Black - Illegal Tires

Heat 3
1. 31 Ricky Horton
2. 1w Ray Walsh
3. 0 Tim Hancock
4. 64h Dan Hamstra
5. 72 Brian Lynn
6. 29 Jeff LeBaube
7. 9 Terry James
8. 18s Terry Scurlock
9. 12s Mike Stuckey

Feature - 25 Laps:
1. [2] 89 Bobby Bittle
2. [6] 89g Rusty Griffaw
3. [1] 1w Ray Walsh
4. [8] 22 Matt Mevert
5. [3] 24 Paul Bauman
6. [4] 31 Ricky Horton
7. [17] 29 Jeff LeBaube
8. [11] 05 Dave Wietholder
9. [10] 64h Dan Hamstra
10. [20] 70 Josh Russell
11. [12] 7z Matt Zimmerly
12. [5] 76 Eric Goetter
13. [26] 10x Jim Black
14. [14] 68 Andy Oswold
15. [16] 62k Leo Keifer
16. [21] 9j Terry James
17. [23] 24h Dennis Hornbostel - dnf
18. [13] 8 John Leahy, Jr. - dnf
19. [7] 64 Gary Cook, Jr. - dnf
20. [9] 0 Tim Hancock - dnf
21. [18] c4 Chris Soutiea - dnf
22. [25] 57 Richard Hines - dnf
23. [15] 72 Brian Lynn - dnf
24. [22] 18s Terry Scurlock - dnf
25. [24] 12s Mike Stuckey - dnf
26. [19] 5e Eric Edgar - dnf
DNS. 5w Ralph Wiltrout

UMP DIRTcar/AARA Sportsman - 28 Entries
Heat 1
1. 28 Tyson Gegg
2. 59 Ryan Gegg
3. 69 Derek Bryant
4. 62 Troy Medley
5. 5h Scott Hammack
6. 168 Mike Armstrong
7. 18 Jimmy Miller
8. 99 Chuck Adams
9. 327 Chuck Goodman
10. 21 Eric Hogenmiller

Heat 2
1. 57 Trey Harris
2. 49 Brad Paquet
3. 55 Jason Keller
4. 8e Steve Edgecomb
5. 10 Daryn Klein
6. 3 Scott Hensler
7. 16 Jacob Buechting
8. 68 Scott Bourland
9. t2 Grant Evans

Heat 3
1. 64 Jim Smith
2. 12 Troy Naeger
3. 11 Jeff Herzog
4. 23 Kevin Mosier
5. 65 Gary Range
6. 15 Matt Brucato
7. 105 Matt Hancock
8. 192 Mark Spraul
9. 6 Rick Ruch

Feature - 15 Laps:
1. [4] 12 Troy Naeger
2. [8] 11 Jeff Herzog
3. [1] 64 Jim Smith
4. [3] 49 Brad Paquet
5. [2] 59 Ryan Gegg
6. [5] 28 Tyson Gegg
7. [12] 8e Steve Edgecombe
8. [14] 15b Matt Brucato
9. [9] 23 Kevin Mosier
10. [20] 16 Jake Buechting
11. [17] 3 Scott Henseler
12. [13] 5h Scott Hammack
13. [23] 192 Mark Spraul
14. [6] 57 Trey Harris
15. [24] 6 Rick Ruch
16. [11] 62 Troy Medley
17. [15] 10 Daryn Klein
18. [21] 105 Matt Hancock
19. [22] 21 Eric Hogenmiller
20. [10] 69 Derek Bryant
21. [7] 55k Jason Keller
22. [16] 65 Gary Range
23. [18] 168 Mike Armstrong
24. [19] 327 Chuck Goodman
DNS. 68 Scott Bourland
DNS. t2 Grant Evans
DNS. 18 Jimmy Miller
DNS. 99 Chuck Adams

UMP DIRTcar/AARA Pro 4 Stocks - 19 Entries
Heat 1
1. 23 Mike McGinnity
2. 21 Tom Rorabacher
3. 19 Gerald Buechting
4. 7j Blake Jost
5. 28j Justin Hall
6. 01 Billy Lapaglia
7. 99 Evan Johnson
8. 667 Jackie Buechting
9. 22 Scott Wickliffe
10. 21p Josh Peppers

Heat 2
1. 49 Justin McCallister
2. 11 Jeff Turner
3. 49t Mark Todd
4. 86 Jason Crump
5. 18 Aron Faulkner
6. 16 John Eldridge
7. 77 Ron Lyons
8. 66 Jessica Buechting
9. 105 Josh Meese

Feature
1. [2] 49 Justin McCallister
2. [1] 23 Mike McGinnity
3. [3] 21 Tom Rorabacher
4. [7] 7j Blake Jost
5. [6] 49t Mark Todd
6. [9] 28 Justin Hall
7. [10] 18 Aron Faulkner
8. [5] 19 Gerald Buechting
9. [11] 01 Billy Lapaglia
10. [15] 667 Jackie Buechting
11. [16] 66 Jessica Buechting
12. [18] 105 Josh Meese
13. [13] 99 Evan Johnson
14. [19] 21p Josh Peppers
15. [4] 11 Jeff Turner
16. [8] 86 Jason Crump
17. [12] 16 John Eldridge
18. [10] 22 Scott Wickliffe
19. [14] 77 Ron Lyons

Twitter

I55Raceway
I55Raceway Spring Classic | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 | April 26th, 2014 fb.me/2VhxXvZLx

2 days ago via Facebook • 1 retweet

I55Raceway
I55Raceway World of Outlaws Sprint Cars roar into Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 this Saturday, April 26th. Don't miss... fb.me/6xilowehM

3 days ago via Facebook • 2 retweets

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!