Gary Haynes wins AARA Fall Sportsman Nationals; Dennis Ponder & Aaron Wood also take wins!


Gary Haynes


Dennis Ponder


Aaron Wood

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY!

Pevely, MO (October 4, 2008) Gary Haynes of Arnold, MO won the biggest race of his career on October 4th when he won the 7th Annual Allied Auto Racing Association's (AARA) Fall Dirt Nationals "Bud Pohle Memorial". With seventy-five AARA/UMP DIRTcar Sportsman cars on hand for the event, just qualifying for the twenty-six car starting field was an accomplishment. Russell Eilers took the lead at the drop of the green flag and would lead the first twenty-four laps of the fifty lap main event. Kent Nations kept the pressure on Eilers for the first sixteen laps as the two raced side-by-side for much of the first sixteen laps, with Eilers pulling ahead down the straight-aways while Nations would pull along side him through the turns. Gary Haynes joined the battle and moved past Nations on lap seventeen and kept the pressure on Eilers. Finally, Haynes would take the lead on lap twenty-five. Eilers would keep the pressure on Haynes for a few laps, before Haynes finally pulled away and took a convincing win. Jeff Herzog would move up and take the second spot in the closing laps from Eilers. Eilers would cross the finish line in third, but would be disqualified after the event when he came across the scales light. That would move Andy Casper into the third position after he charged through the field late in the race. Dustin Knerrer would get the fourth spot with Danny Haynes completing the top five.
Gary Haynes would earn $7,575 for his effort. The race paid $2,600 to win, but every single lap paid $100 to $500 (depending on the lap) to the leader. Since Eilers was disqualified, Haynes was credited with leading from lap seventeen through fifty. Robbie Eilers won the hard charger award after starting twentieth and finishing in the eighth position. Terry Miller and Mark Pflueger each won a Hoosier Tire for being the first car from each B-Main to miss the transfer spot into the feature event.

Gary Haynes also picked up the win in the Extreme Sportsman Challenge Dash. Haynes was also crowned the Extreme Sportsman Challenge Champion, which was based on several races at different tracks around the St. Louis area.

Eddie Lowery picked up the win in the Champions Dash. The Champions Dash consisted of all Sportsman track champions that were on hand as well as past winners of the Fall Dirt Nationals. Lowery was the track champion at Montgomery County Speedway in 2008.

A.A.R.A./U.M.P. DIRTcar Sportsman - 75 Entries
Heat 1:
1. M41 Steve Maisel
2. 147 Kyle Stolzer
3. 123 Dennis Wernle
4. 911 Mark Miner
5. 99 Mike McGinnity
6. 81 Steve Edgecombe
7. 127 Tory Ernst
8. 441 Brian Bielong
9. 25 Kevin Gegg
10. 13 Josh Ray

Heat 2:
1. 40 Rusty Griffaw
2. 18 Paul Bauman
3. 5 Mike McMullin
4. 95 Jeremy Nash
5. 69 Derek Bryant
6. 318 Mark Todd
7. 27 Brian Dawson
8. 155 Jason Keller
9. 67 Ronnie Bader
10. 86 Eric Hoganmiller

Heat 3:
1. 8E Russell Eilers
2. 60 Dustin Knerrer
3. 89 Eddie Lowery
4. 444 Marc Roberson
5. 153 Buddy Lowery
6. 228 Justin Durbin
7. 55 Marty Smith, Jr.
8. 238 Mark bohnenstiehl
9. 112 Jason Davinroy
10. 28 Tom Smallwood

Heat 4:
1. 12 Troy Naeger
2. 3D Chris Smith
3. 68 Jerry Kiser
4. 82 Mark Pflueger
5. 52 Bill Knebel, Jr.
6. 28J Bert Jacoby
7. 23S Brad Smith
8. 43 Dave Armstrong
9. 19S Nathan Schmitt

Heat 5:
1. 87 Gary Haynes
2. 57 Trey Harris
3. 11 Jeff Herzog
4. 11L Ryan Eilers
5. 96 Tim Hollerbach
6. 2 Nathan Walsh
7. 192 Mark Spraul
8. 105 Matt Hancock
9. 70 Tony Hunter

Heat 6:
1. 360 Danny Haynes
2. M16 Joe McCain
3. 36 Danny Ems
4. 77 Wade Sutter
5. 20 Jimmy Miller
6. 1 Mark Schaefer
7. 33 Scott Hensler
8. 04 Chris Soutiea
9. 56B Jim Lafferty

Heat 7:
1. 50 Kent Nations
2. 128 Tyson Gegg
3. 32 Jerry Flemming
4. 9 Terry Miller
5. 3E Robbie Eilers
6. 66 Sam Lopretta
7. 88 Matt Koch
8. 44 Brian Eaves
9. 142 Mike Reed

Heat 8:
1. 49 Brad Paquet
2. 07 Andy Casper
3. 62 Troy Medley
4. 54 Rodney Standerfer
5. 023 Kevin Mosier
6. 93 Paul Nash
7. 411 Marty Heck
8. 31 Brian Shubirg
9. 119 Jimmy Cummins

Champions Dash:
1. 89 Eddie Lowery
2. 11 Jeff Herzog
3. 62 Troy Medley
4. M41 Steve Maisel
5. 360 Danny Haynes
6. 18 Paul Bauman
7. 441 Brian Bielong
8. 228 Justin Durbin

Dash 1: (Finish makes up inside row 1 of feature)
1. 50 Kent Nations
2. 87 Gary Haynes
3. 40 Rusty Griffaw
4. 07 Andy Casper
5. 89 Eddie Lowery
6. 36 Danny Ems
7. 49 Brad Paquet
8. 360 Danny Haynes
9. 60 Dustin Knerrer

Dash 2: (Finish makes up inside row 2 of feature)
1. 8E Russell Eilers
2. 3D Chris Smith
3. 12 Troy Naeger
4. 11 Jeff Herzog
5. 128 Tyson Gegg
6. 62 Troy Medley
7. M16 Joe McCain
8. M41 Steve Maisel
9. 147 Kyle Stolzer

C Main #1: (Top 5 transfer to B-Main)
1. 28J Bert Jacoby
2. 023 Kevin Mosier
3. 441 Brian Bielong
4. 66 Sam Lopretta
5. 238 Mark Bohnenstiehl
6. 67 Ronnie Bader
7. 20 Jimmy Miller
8. 33 Scott Hensler
9. 28 Tom Smallwood
10. 27 Brian Dawson
11. 56B Jim Lafferty
12. 127 Tory Ernst
13. 23S Brad Smith
14. 13 Josh Ray
15. 105 Matt Hancock
16. 142 Mike Reed

C-Main #2: (Top 5 transfer to B-Main)
1. 3E Robbie Eilers
2. 55 Marty Smith, Jr.
3. 318 Mark Todd
4. 119 Jimmy Cummins
5. 228 Justin Durbin
6. 155 Jason Keller
7. 31 Brian Shubirg
8. 93 Paul Nash
9. 86 Eric Hoganmiller
10. 43 Dave Armstrong
11. 81 Steve Edgecombe
12. 70 Tony Hunter
13. 411 Marty Heck
14. 192 Mark Spraul
15. 88 Matt Koch
16. 25 Kevin Gegg

B-Main #1: (Top 3 transfer to A-Main)
1. 18 Paul Bauman
2. 123 Dennis Wernle
3. 95 Jeremy Nash
4. 9 Terry Miller
5. 911 Mark Miner
6. 023 Kevin Mosier
7. 28 Tom Smallwood
8. 11L Ryan Eilers
9. 77 Wade Sutter
10. 238 Mark Bohnenstiehl
11. 441 Brian Bielong
12. 1 Mark Schaefer
13. 153 Buddy Lowery
14. 66 Sam Lopretta
15. 68 Jerry Kiser

B-Main #2: (Top transfer to A-Main)
1. 57 Trey Harris
2. 96 Tim Hollerbach
3. 3E Robbie Eilers
4. 82 Mark Pflueger
5. 99 Mike McGinnity
6. 54 Rodney Standerfer
7. 32 Jerry Flemming
8. 444 Marc Roberson
9. 52 Bill Knebel, Jr.
10. 228 Justin Durbin
11. 69 Derek Bryant
12. 55 Marty Smith, Jr.
13. 318 Mark Todd
14. 119 Jimmy Cummins
15. 5 Mike McMullin

Extreme Sportsman Challenge Series Race:
1. 87 Gary Haynes
2. 62 Troy Medley
3. 3E Ryan Eilers
4. 11 Jeff Herzog
5. 8E Russell Eilers
6. 28 Jimmy Cummins
7. 155 Jason Keller
8. 49 Brad Paquet
9. 07 Andy Casper

Feature:
1. 87 Gary Haynes
2. 11 Jeff Herzog
3. 07 Andy Casper
4. 60 Dustin Knerrer
5. 360 Danny Haynes
6. 36 Danny Ems
7. 128 Tyson Gegg
8. 3E Robbie Eilers
9. 62 Troy Medley
10. 155 Jason Keller
11. 50 Kent Nations
12. 28 Tom Smallwood
13. 96 Tim Hollerbach
14. 3D Chris Smith
15. 89 Eddie Lowery
16. M16 Joe McCain
17. 147 Kyle Stolzer
18. 49 Brad Paquet
19. 95 Jeremy Nash
20. 18 Paul Bauman
21. 123 Dennis Wernle
22. 57 Trey Harris
23. 40 Rusty Griffaw
24. M41 Steve Maisel
25. 12 Troy Naeger
DQ. 8E Russell Eilers (Light)

A.A.R.A./U.M.P. DIRTcar Pure Stocks - 38 Entries
Heat 1:
1. 111 Adam Pate
2. 5 Jeremy Pate
3. 454 Pat Seymour
4. 71 David Walker
5. 21 Jim Rowney
6. 14 Tom Isler
7. 26 Mark Huegen
8. 17 Jimmy Bell
9. 22 Tommy Gegg
DQ. 20 Shane Wilson

Heat 2:
1. 36 Danny Ems
2. 1 Tim Driscoll
3. 37 Dave Montarusso
4. 33 Troy Bunfill
5. 135 Andy McCall
6. 2 John Cory
7. 91 Billy Kruep
8. 68 Terry McCann
9. 18 John Burns
10. 262 Nick Collette

Heat 3:
1. 49 Steve Leach
2. 88 John Schrand
3. 39 Bob Hooker
4. 77 Mike Seymour
5. 148 Mike Jefferies
6. 51 Danny Ripperda
7. 48 Tyler Dackens
8. 11 Casey Schaefer
9. 81 Buddy Jeffries

Heat 4:
1. 7 Dennis Ponder
2. 27 Casey Crane
3. 6 Jake Hewitt
4. 5J Josh Jackson
5. 59 Rich Breakfield
6. 4 Larry Smith, Jr.
7. 53 Mike Reagan
8. 411 Chris Sale
9. 8 Jordan Bauer

Semi #1: (Top 3 Transfer to A-Main)
1. 22 Tommy Gegg
2. 68 Terry McCann
3. 11 Casey Schaefer
4. 51 Danny Ripperda
5. 59 Rich Breakfield
6. 48 Tyler Dackens
7. 14 Tom Isler
8. 81 Buddy Jeffries
9. 26 Mark Huegen
DNS. 262 Nick Collette

Semi #2: (Top 3 transfer to A-Main)
1. 2 John Cory
2. 4 Larry Smith, Jr.
3. 91 Billy Kruep
4. 148 Mike Jefferies
5. 18 John Burns
6. 8 Jordan Bauer
7. 53 Mike Reagan
DNS. 17 Jimmy Bell
DNS. 20 Shane Wilson

Feature:
1. 7 Dennis Ponder
2. 36 Danny Ems
3. 49 Steve Leach
4. 111 Adam Pate
5. 5P Jeremy Pate
6. 27 Casey Crane
7. 454 Pat Seymour
8. 1 Tim Driscoll
9. 6 Jake Hewitt
10. 88 John Schrand
11. 22 Tommy Gegg
12. 71 David Walker
13. 5J Josh Jackson
14. 39 Bob Hooker
15. 37 Dave Monterusso
16. 33 Troy Bunfill
17. 91 Billy Kruep
18. 77 Mike Seymour
19. 4 Larry Smith, Jr.
20. 11 Casey Schaefer
21. 135 Andy McCall
22. 68 Terry McCann
23. 21 Jim Rowney
24. 2 John Corey

A.A.R.A./U.M.P. DIRTcar Pro 4 Stocks - 44 Entries
Heat 1:
1. 11 Jeff Turner
2. 81 Aaron Wood
3. K2 Brooke Hassler
4. 62W Meagan Wilson
5. 86 Jason Crump
6. 185 Chad Philip
7. 15 Jeremy Izard
8. 22 Mark Runnion
9. 6S Shae Gagne
10. 1B Ben Cochran
11. 75 Mark Vandiver

Heat 2:
1. 31 Ryan Eilers
2. 149 Justin McCallister
3. 2 Phillip Stuart
4. 19 Jessica Buechting
5. 12C Bobby Crocker
6. 78 Rick Barker
7. 18 Aaron Faulkner
8. 61 Steve Richards
9. 17 Andrew Nausley
10. 667 Joseph John Fink
11. 60 Kevin Howdeshell

Heat 3:
1. 10 Homer Mooney
2. 66 Jacob Buechting
3. 83 Pat Brewer
4. 91 Chuck Johnson
5. 52 Nick Knebel
6. 3 Ray Wagner
7. 7 Conrad Miner
8. 28J Justin Hall
9. 65 Gary Range
10. 8 John Ray
11. 81

Heat 4:
1. 14 Chris Fisher
2. 99 Bob Zbinden
3. 71 Cody Conner
4. 126 Tim Borgfield
5. 16 Gerald Buechting
6. 77 Ron Lyons
7. 62X
8. 48 Dennis Kite
9. 87 Gerald Gottschalk
10. 47 Dave Robertson
11. 9 Travis Horner

Semi #1:
1. 12C Bobby Crocker
2. 28J Justin Hall
3. 77 Ron Lyons
4. 65 Gary Range
5. 15 Jeremy Izard
6. 78 Rick Barker
7. 61 Steve Richards
8. 9 Travis Horner
9. 8 John Ray
10. 1B Ben Cochran
11. 18 Aron Faulkner
12. 6S Shae Gagne
13. 75 Mark Vandiver

Semi #2:
1. 7 Conrad Miner
2. 52 Nick Knebel
3. 3 Ray Wagner
4. 17 Andrew Nausley
5. 667 Joseph John Fink
6. 48 Dennis Kite
7. 60 Kevin Howdeshell
8. 22 Mark Runnion
9. 62X
10. 87 Gerald Gottschalk
11. 185 Chad Philip
12. 47 Dave Robertson

Feature:
1. 81 Aaron Wood
2. 14 Chris Fisher
3. 31 Ryan Eilers
4. 149 Justin McCallister
5. 66 Jacob Buechting
6. 2 Philip Stuart
7. 86 Jason Crump
8. 99 Bob Zbinden
9. 71 Cody Conner
10. 83 Pat Brewer
11. 28J Justin Hall
12. 12 Bobby Crocker
13. 52 Nick Knebel
14. 77 Ron Lyons
15. 19 Jessica Buechting
16. 91 Chuck Johnson
17. 16 Gerald Buechting
18. 7 Conrad Miner
19. 126 Tim Borgfield
20. 11 Jeff Turner
21. 10 Homer Mooney
22. K2 Brooke Hassler
23. 3 Ray Wagner
24. 62W Meagan Wilson

Twitter

I55Raceway
I55Raceway Spring Classic | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 | April 26th, 2014 fb.me/2VhxXvZLx

1 day ago via Facebook

I55Raceway
I55Raceway World of Outlaws Sprint Cars roar into Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 this Saturday, April 26th. Don't miss... fb.me/6xilowehM

2 days ago via Facebook • 1 retweet

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!