Clint Smith, Bobby Martintoni & Robbie Eilers take I-55 Raceway Pepsi Nationals Victories!


Clint Smith

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY

Pevely, MO (September 15, 2007) What do you get when you have a cool, crisp Missouri evening, spectacular track preperation, a pit area packed with 133 racecars, and a standing room only crowd? Answer: The 25th Annual Pepsi Nationals at I-55 Raceway that will have people talking for a long time!

The World of Outlaw Late Model Series combined with the UMP DIRTcar Late Models were the headline event. Thirty-nine drivers from twelve different states signed in to compete for the $10,000 top prize. Steve Francis got the night started by setting fast time in qualifying with a lap of 12.377 seconds around the 1/3 mile high bank oval for an average lap speed of 96.857 miles per hour.

Josh Richards claimed the first of four qualifying heat races as he topped Steve Francis, Chub Frank and Billy Moyer. The second heat race was won by Randy Korte over Jimmy Mars, Brian Shirley and Ron McQuerry. The third heat race went to Clint Smith as he topped Shannon Babb, Matt Miller and Will Vaught. The fourth and final heat was won by Brian Birkhofer over Darrell Lanigan, Shane Clanton and Rick Eckert.

The two last chance consolation races were won by Michael Kloos and Brady Smith.

Local favorite Randy Korte of Highland, Illinois started on the pole for the main event, but it was fast qualifier Steve Francis that jumped out to the lead at the drop of the green flag from the outside front row. Steve Francis' lead was short lived as Randy Korte would move past Steve Francis after just a few laps and set a blistering pace. Clint Smith would soon work his way past Steve Francis to move into the second position. Clint Smith would chase Randy Korte for the next twenty laps as Chub Frank and Shannon Babb began working their way towards the front. With about fifteen laps to go, Smith moved past Randy Korte to take the lead. Clint Smith would open up a fairly comfortable margin over Korte until the caution flew with just three laps remaining. On the restart, Shannon Babb found a very fast line and went front fifth to second in one lap. Shannon Babb was able to pull along side Clint Smith for the lead as they battled on the final lap. But Clint Smith powered through turns three and four to hold off Shannon Babb and earn the victory. Randy Korte crossed the line just a half-car length behind Shannon Babb to finish third. Chub Frank would finish in the fourth spot with Steve Francis rounding out the top five.

A stellar field of fifty UMP DIRTcar Modifieds were on hand to battle for the $1,000 top prize. It was Bobby Martintoni of Livingston, Illinois putting on a dominating performance. Martintoni led all thirty laps of the main event enroute to the victory. The action was all behind him as no less than five cars battled and swapped around the second position. Ray Walsh charged through the field to finish in the second position after starting near mid pack. Walsh put on a great show as he used the high side to move up through the field. Matt Mevert crossed the line in third with Scott Weber finishing fourth and the 2007 I-55 Raceway modified track champion, Bobby Bittle finished fifth.

Robbie Eilers of Highland, Illinois made a spectacular late race charge to earn the victory in the UMP DIRTcar Sportsman division. Nathan Schmitt led the early laps before 2007 I-55 Raceway sportsman track champion Troy Naeger took over the lead. Naeger led until the closing laps when Eilers found a fast line around the top to take over the lead. Eilers went on to lead the final two laps and earn the victory. Naeger crossed the line second with Jimmy Cummins taking third. Schmitt took fourth with Paul Bauman rounding out the top five.

World of Outlaw/UMP Late Models - 39 Entries
Qualifying
15 Steve Francis 12.377
28 Jimmy Mars 12.431
18 Shannon Babb 12.435
25 Shane Clanton 12.480
1 Josh Richards 12.487
00 Randy Korte 12.488
44 Clint Smith 12.494
15B Brian Birkhofer 12.532
1* Chub Frank 12.539
55 Jeep VanWormer 12.581
7 Matt Miller 12.654
29 Darrell Lanigan 12.708
21 Billy Moyer 12.748
3S Brian Shirley 12.756
1V Will Vaught 12.775
24 Rick Eckert 12.860
33 Tim Manville 12.861
24T Dick Taylor 12.931
11Z Bryan Collins 12.964
2J Dave Jumper 12.968
6K Michael Kloos 12.986
95 Jeff Johns 13.014
2 Brady Smith 13.031
25H Kerry Hansen 13.047
30S Craig Smith 13.058
13 Dewayne Keifer 13.064
92B Billy Faust 13.069
30 Mark Voigt 13.106
67 Mark Oller 13.125
1HR Ron McQuerry 13.210
11D Brian Diveley 13.218
50 Ed Dixon 13.226
78 Chad Zobrist 13.236
27 Mike Schulte 13.286
76 Butch Kruckeberg 14.667
31 Brent Helmkamp 14.943
66H Allen Hammond 14.997
93 Roy Mitchell 15.803
41 Brad Neat No time

Heat 1 - Top 4 Advance to Feature
1. 1 Josh Richards
2. 15 Steve Francis
3. 1* Chub Frank
4. 21 Billy Moyer
5. 6K Michael Kloos
6. 33 Tim Manville
7. 67 Mark Oller
8. 30S Craig Smith
9. 78 Chad Zobrist
10. 66H Allen Hammond

Heat 2 - Top 4 Advance to Feature
1. 00 Randy Korte
2. 28 Jimmy Mars
3. 3S Brian Shirley
4. 1HR Ron McQuerry
5. 13 Dewayne Keifer
6. 27 Mike Schulte
7. 24T Dick Taylor
8. 93 Roy Mitchell
9. 55 Jeep VanWormer
10. 95 Jeff Johns

Heat 3 - Top 4 Advance to Feature
1. 44 Clint Smith
2. 18 Shannon Babb
3. 7 Matt Miller
4. 1V Will Vaught
5. 2 Brady Smith
6. 92B Billy Faust
7. 11Z Bryan Collins
8. 11D Brian Diveley
9. 76 Butch Kruckeberg

Heat 4 - Top 4 Advance to Feature
1. 15B Brian Birkhofer
2. 29 Darrell Lanigan
3. 25 Shane Clanton
4. 24 Rick Eckert
5. 30 Mark Voigt
6. 2J Dave Jumper
7. 50 Ed Dixon
8. 25H Kerry Hansen
9. 31 Brent Helmkamp

Semi 1 - Top 3 advance
1. 6K Michael Kloos
2. 55 Jeep VanWormer
3. 13 Dewayne Keifer
4. 33 Tim Manville
5. 67 Mark Oller
6. 27 Mike Schulte
7. 78 Chad Zobrist
8. 30S Craig Smith
9. 95 Jeff Johns
10. 66 Allen Hammond
11. 24 Dick Taylor DNS
12. 93 Roy Mitchell DNS

Semi 2 - Top 3 advance
1. 2 Brady Smith
2. 92B Billy Faust
3. 11Z Brian Collins
4. 2J Dave Jumper
5. 25 Shane Clanton
6. 11D Brian Diveley
7. 76 Butch Kruckeburg
8. 31 Brent Helmkamp
9. 30 Mark Voigt
10. 50 Ed Dixon

Feature
1. 44 Clint Smith (3)
2. 18 Shannon Babb (8)
3. 00 Randy Korte (1)
4. 1* Chub Frank (9)
5. 15 Steve Francis (2)
6. 24 Rick Eckert (16)
7. 21 Billy Moyer (13)
8. 25 Shane Clanton (12)
9. 15B Brian Birkhofer (5)
10. 3S Brian Shirley (10)
11. 29 Darrell Lanigan (6)
12. 55 Jeep VanWormer (19)
13. 1 Josh Richards (7)
14. 7 Matt Miller (11)
15. 2 Brady Smith (18)
16. 11Z Brian Collins (22)
17. 13 Dewayne Keifer (21)
18. 1V Will Vaught (15)
19. 92B Billy Faust (20)
20. 1HR Ron McQuerry (14)
21. 6K Michael Kloos (17)
22. 28 Jimmy Mars (4)
23. 93 Roy Mitchell (23)
24. 25H Kerry Hansen (24)

UMP Modifieds - 50 Entries
Heat 1
1. 89 Bobby Bittle
2. 22C Brandon Lennox
3. 9W Doug Wood
4. 29 Jeff LeBaube
5. 47 Thomas Vogt
6. 0 Jeff Ely
7. 11S Jason Sinn
8. 21 Dennis Richards
9. 4S Justin Smith

Heat 2
1. 22 Matt Mevert
2. 48 Bobby Martintoni
3. 77 Dick Taylor
4. 69 Jeff Hall Jr.
5. C12 Jeffery Curl
6. 31P Mitch Parmeley
7. 99 Robbie Helms
8. 72X Gregg Sinn DNS
9. 4S Justin Smith DNS

Heat 3
1. 51 Timmy Hill
2. 72L Brian Lynn
3. 0 Steve Picou
4. 27X Joe Pendergrass
5. 81 Paul Bailey
6. 76 Eric Goetter
7. 78 Lenny Bryant
8. 14 Brad McKinnon
9. 88 Joe Puricelli

Heat 4
1. 7Z Matt Zimmerly
2. 78C Alan Conner
3. 21J Jeff Vernier
4. 377 Casey Pearson
5. 30 Mike Nicholson
6. 5W Ralph Wiltrout
7. 87S Tony Patterson
8. 55 Marty Smith Jr.

Heat 5
1. 166 Brian Worley
2. 7M Mark Miner
3. 12 Tim Ratajczyk
4. 7C Tommie Seets
5. 155 Chris Smith
6. 63 Doug Brewster
7. 8X James Reed
8. 15 Nick Todtenhaupt

Heat 6
1. 4J Scott Weber
2. 11X Kyle Byerline
3. 1W Ray Walsh
4. 24 Paul Bauman
5. 46 Dave Wibbenmeyer
6. 4W David Shepard
7. 110 Todd McGraw
8. 83 Jay Johnson

Semi 1 - Top 2 advance
1. 29 Jeff LeBaube
2. 81 Paul Bailey
3. 46 Dave Wibbenmeyer
4. 88 Joe Puricelli
5. 21 Dennis Richards
6. 87S Tony Patterson
7. 27X Joe Pendergrass
8. 30 Mike Nicholson
9. 31P Mitch Parmeley
10. 11s Greg Sinn
11. 15 Nick Todtenhaupt DNS

Semi 2 - Top 2 advance
1. 7C Tommie Seets
1. 377 Casey Pearson
2. 8X James Reed
3. 76 Eric Goetter
4. 47 Thomas Vogt
5. 14 Brad McKinnon
6. 63 Doug Brewster
7. 5W Ralph Wiltrout
8. 83 Jay Johnson
9. 99 Robbie Helms
10. 72X Jason Sinn DNS

Semi 3 - Top 2 advance
1. 24 Paul Baumann
2. 55 Marty Smith Jr.
3. 69 Jeff Hall Jr.
4. 110 Todd McGraw
5. 155 Chris Smith
6. 78 Lenny Bryant
7. 0 Jeff Ely
8. 4W David Shepard
9. C12 Jeffery Curl
10. 4S Justin Smith

Feature
1. 48 Bobby Martintoni
2. 1W Ray Walsh
3. 22 Matt Mevert
4. 4J Scott Weber
5. 89 Bobby Bittle
6. 7 Mark Miner
7. 55 Marty Smith Jr.
8. 0 Steve Picou
9. 29 Jeff LeBaube
10. 24 Paul Bauman
11. 166 Brian Worley
12. 7C Tommie Seets
13. 72L Brian Lynn
14. 11X Kyle Byerline
15. 51 Timmy Hill
16. 81 Paul Bailey
17. 12 Tom Ratajczyk
18. 21J Jeff Vernier
19. 377 Casey Pearson
20. 78C Allen Conner
21. 7Z Matt Zimmerly
22. 77 Dick Taylor
23. 9W Doug Wood
24. 22C Brandon Lennox

UMP/AARA Sportsman - 44 Entries
Heat 1
1. 12 Troy Naeger
2. 3E Russell Eilers
3. 55 Jason Keller
4. M41 Steve Maisel
5. 32 Jerry Fleming
6. 811 Wade Sutter
7. 52 Billy Knebel Jr.
8. 48 Fred Mathias
9. 93 Kyle Wilde

Heat 2
1. 19 Nathan Schmitt
2. 8E Steve Edgecomb
3. 17 Andy Casper
4. 47 Tom Vogt
5. 41J Rich Johnson
6. 147 Kyle Stolzer
7. 42 Mike Reed
8. 8H Scott Hensler
9. 71 Lee Clardy

Heat 3
1. 128 Tyson Gegg
2. 11K Shannon Kuhn
3. 10 Dustin Homan
4. 36 Danny Ems
5. 23 Kevin Mosier
6. 81 Russell Eilers
7. 16 Joe McCain
8. 109 Jeff Robbins
9. 20 Robin Fee

Heat 4
1. 19 Jimmy Cummins
2. 18 Paul Bauman
3. 87 Gary Haynes
4. 67 Ronnie Bader
5. 27 Adam Haas
6. 47R Kyle Roberts
7. 41 Stu Springer
8. 99 Gary Johnson
9. 444 Marc Roberson

Heat 5
1. 62 Troy Medley
2. 56 Marty Kopp
3. 82 Pat Chalmers
4. 31 Brian Shuberg
5. 66 Sam Lopretta
6. 11 Jeff Herzog
7. 105 Matt Hancock
8. 50 Kent Nations

Semi 1
1. 23 Kevin Moser
2. 16 Joe McCain
3. 105 Matt Hancock
4. 66 Sam Lopretta
5. 27 Adam Haas
6. 52 Billy Knebel Jr.
7. 8 Scott Hensler
8. 47 Kyle Roberts
9. 99 Gary Johson
10. 93 Kyle Wild DNS
11. 444 Marc Roberson DNS

Semi 2
1. 36 Danny Ems
2. 81E Russel Eilers
3. 41 Stu Springer
4. 147 Kyle Stolzer
5. 109 Jeff Robbins
6. m41 Steve Maisel
7. 41j Rick Johnson
8. 42 Mike Reed DNS
9. 50 Kent Nations DNS

Feature
1. 3E Robbie Eilers
2. 12 Troy Naeger
3. 19 Jimmy Cummins
4. 19S Nathan Schmitt
5. 18 Paul Bauman
6. 87 Gary Haynes
7. 128 Tyson Gegg
8. 55 Jason Keller
9. 81 Russell Eilers
10. 8E Steve Edgecomb
11. 11K Shannon Kuhn
12. 67 Ronnie Bader
13. 32 Jerry Fleming
14. 36 Danny Ems
15. 105 Matt Hancock
16. 56 Marty Kopp
17. 16 Joe McCain
18. 10 Dustin Homan
19. 82 Pat Chalmers
20. 66 Sam Lopretta
21. 31 Brian Shuberg
22. 62 Troy Medley
23. 41S Stu Springer
24. 23 Kevin Mosier

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!