April 1, 2006 Results

PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY
By Chris Dolack
Donny Schatz swept into the lead Saturday night at I-55 Raceway and weaved through lapped traffic, darting high, low and even right through the middle of the track to capture the checkered flag for his second World of Outlaws Sprint Series victories in as many nights.

Pole-sitter Terry McCarl shot out to the lead but Schatz motored back in front as they came around Turn 4 and powered his ParkerStore J&J down the front stretch on the high-banked 1/3-mile oval, where 55 cars went through time trials.

Schatz and McCarl raced different lines, but once Schatz hit traffic he was able to extend his advantage all the way to the RacinSoles Victory Lane.

McCarl was changing lines late when he caught a barrier just below the bottom groove, sending him to the pits while Joey Saldana took advantage to move into second in the Central Merchant Services JEI.

Craig Dollansky came from 11th on the grid to finish third in the Karavan Trailers J&J for his second consecutive top five. Jac Haudenschild pushed his Wright One Construction Maxim right off the wall to finish fourth while Daryn Pittman surged all the way from 23rd to fifth by running the high groove.

Following the back-to-back events this weekend at Batesville Speedway and I-55 Raceway, the World of Outlaws Mean 15 racers will invade historic Eldora Speedway for a two-day event presented by McDonaldÂ’s on April 7-8 before racing in Indiana April 15 at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt and April 21 in the City of Lawrenceburg Sprint Nationals at Lawrenceburg Speedway near Cincinnati. The series closes out the month with races April 29 at legendary Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, and April 30 at HusetÂ’s Speedway in Brandon, S.D.

The World of Outlaws Sprint Series is brought to the fans across the country by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire and The Outdoor Channel. Promotional Partners include AMB i.t., Choice Hotels and The University of Northwestern Ohio. Contingency sponsors include DART Machinery, MSD Ignitions, and Wrisco Industries.

World of Outlaws Sprint Series Statistical Report; I-55 Raceway; Pevely, Mo.; April 1, 2006
Qualifying
1) Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 11.227
2) Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.259
3) Paul McMahan, Stewart 20, 11.275
4) Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 11.495
5) Jac Haudenschild, Wright 35, 11.515
6) Justin Henderson, Oswalt D1, 11.572
7) Paul May, May 71M, 11.598
8) Chad Meyer, Meyer 1W, 11.610
9) Tim Montgomery, Webb Racing 51, 11.612
10) Kaley Gharst, Gharst 44G, 11.613
11) Sammy Swindell, Forbrook 5, 11.677
12) Joey Saldana, Kahne 9, 11.690
13) Jason Solwold, Carnahan R19, 11.745
14) Greg Wilson, Warnimont 20W, 11.769
15) Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 11.778
16) Kevin Swindell, Swindell 1, 11.845
17) Kerry Madsen, VerMeer 55, 11.850
18) Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 11.868
19) Billy Alley, Gifford 17G, 11.907
20) Bill Rose, Rose 6, 11.929
21) Jesse Hockett, VKCC Motorsports 75, 11.935
22) Brooke Tatnell, Rush Racing 8, 11.992
23) Rob Chaney, Martin 36, 12.063
24) Daryn Pittman, Titan Racing USA 21, 12.143
25) Travis Rilat, Threatt 29, 12.158
26) Tim St. Arnold, Williams 7W, 12.174
27) Chad Kemenah, Kemenah 15K, 12.233
28) Tom Busch, Busch 4B, 12.257
29) Larry Ball, Jr., Van Gorp 5J, 12.276
30) Mark Dobmeier, Dobmeier 13, 12.310
31) Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 12.367
32) Dion Hindi, Hindi 11D, 12.481
33) Brian Carlson, SC Motorsports 18, 12.497
34) Steve Short, Short 8S, 12.575
35) Natalie Sather, Sather 94S, 12.610
36) Joey Montgomery, Montgomery 21C, 12.679
37) Tim Vandervere, Vandervere 7V, 12.705
38) Adam Jones, Jones 1A, 12.709
39) Tommy Worley, Jr., Barton Motorsports 97, 12.741
40) Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 12.763
41) Becca Anderson, Woodring 19, 12.773
42) Tiffany Wyzard, Wyzard 5W, 13.117
43) Jim Moughan, Moughan 1M, 13.176
44) A.J. Bruns, Bruns 44, 13.192
45) Ricky Logan, Beck 17, 13.273
46) Jimmy Hurley, Hurley 35H, 13.332
47) Jesse Giannetto, Bulldog Motorsports D1X, 13.354
48) Daniel Adler, Adler 50, 13.367
49) Curtis Boyer, Boyer 72, 13.425
50) Tom Dickerman, Dickerman 57D, 13.476
51) Tony Bruce, Jr., Bruce 18B, 13.546
52) Doc Sloan, Sloan D12, 13.675
53) James Mosher, Mosher 12M, 13.853
54) Bobby Mincer, Mincer 15M, 14.176
55) Patrick Budde, Budde 90, No time

First D-main (6 laps, top 2 finishers transferred to C-main)
1) Jim Moughan
2) Becca Anderson
3) Curtis Boyer [$100]
4) Ricky Logan [$100]
5) James Mosher [$100]
6) Tony Bruce, Jr. [$100]
7) Patrick Budde (DNS) [$100]

Second D-main (6 laps, top 2 finishers transferred to C-main)
1) A.J. Bruns
2) Tiffany Wyzard
3) Tom Dickerman [$100]
4) Daniel Adler [$100]
5) Jesse Giannetto [$100]
6) Doc Sloan [$100]
7) Bobby Mincer [$100]
8) Jimmy Hurley [$100]

First Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Daryn Pittman
2) Kerry Madsen
3) Terry McCarl
4) Tim Montgomery
5) Kevin Swindell
6) Brian Carlson
7) Larry Ball, Jr.
8) Tim Vandervere
9) Chad Meyer
10) Travis Rilat

Second Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Rob Chaney
2) Jeremy Campbell
3) Donny Schatz
4) Craig Dollansky
5) Kaley Gharst
6) Mark Dobmeier
7) Tim St. Arnold
8) Adam Jones
9) Paul May
10) Steve Short

Third Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Sammy Swindell
2) Billy Alley
3) Brooke Tatnell
4) Greg Wilson
5) Justin Henderson
6) Danny Lasoski
7) Chad Kemenah
8) Paul McMahan
9) Tommy Worley, Jr.
10) Natalie Sather

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Jason Solwold
2) Jesse Hockett
3) Joey Saldana
4) Jac Haudenschild
5) Bill Rose
6) Randy Hannagan
7) Dion Hindi
8) Joey Montgomery
9) Tom Busch
10) Kelly Kinser

C-main (10 laps, top 2 finishers transferred to B-main)
1) Tommy Worley, Jr.
2) Jim Moughan
3) Adam Jones [$125]
4) Becca Anderson [$100]
5) Natalie Sather [$100]
6) Tim Vandervere [$100]
7) Abe Sherwood [$100]
8) Joey Montgomery (DNS) [$100]
9) Kelly Kinser (DNS) [$100]
10) Tiffany Wyzard (DNS) [$100]


First Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined inside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Terry McCarl
2) Tim Montgomery
3) Jac Haudenschild
4) Sammy Swindell
5) Jason Solwold
6) Craig Dollansky

Second Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined outside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Donny Schatz
2) Kaley Gharst
3) Joey Saldana
4) Greg Wilson
5) Justin Henderson
6) Kevin Swindell

B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Paul McMahan
2) Randy Hannagan
3) Paul May
4) Chad Kemenah
5) Tim St. Arnold [$200]
6) Mark Dobmeier [$180]
7) Dion Hindi [$175]
8) Tom Busch [$160]
9) Larry Ball, Jr. [$150]
10) Danny Lasoski [$150]
11) Brian Carlson [$150]
12) Jim Moughan [$150]
13) Chad Meyer [$150]
14) Tommy Worley, Jr. [$150]
15) Travis Rilat [$150]
16) Steve Short (DNS) [$150]

A-main (40 laps)
1) Donny Schatz [$10,000]
2) Joey Saldana [$5,500]
3) Craig Dollansky [$3,200]
4) Jac Haudenschild [$2,800]
5) Daryn Pittman [$2,500]
6) Brooke Tatnell [$2,300]
7) Jason Solwold [$2,200]
8) Sammy Swindell [$2,100]
9) Chad Kemenah [$2,050]
10) Kerry Madsen [$2,000]
11) Kevin Swindell [$1,500]
12) Paul McMahan [$1,200]
13) Kaley Gharst [$1,100]
14) Greg Wilson [$1,050]
15) Randy Hannagan [$1,000]
16) Billy Alley [$900]
17) Justin Henderson [$800]
18) Rob Chaney [$800]
19) Paul May [$800]
20) Jeremy Campbell [$800]
21) Terry McCarl [$800]
22) Jesse Hockett [$800]
23) Tim Montgomery [$800]
24) Bill Rose [$800]
Lap leaders: Donny Schatz 1-40
U.M.P. Modifieds

Mike Harrison

MORE PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY

Heat 1:
1. 24 Mike Harrison
2. 4J Scott Weber
3. 128 Billy Tuckwell
4. C12 Jeff Curl

Heat 2:
1. 27 Brad Crosby
2. 14H Leroy Haney
3. 41G Matt Goulden
4. 29C John Campbell

Heat 3:
1. 89 Bobby Bittle
2. C6 Ray Wagner
3. 77 Rick Stevenson
4. 2 Don O'Conner

Heat 4:
1. 83 Scott Bull
2. 45M Eric Mabery
3. 14C Rick Conoyer
4. 15 Jerry Grither

Heat 5:
1. 66 Brian Worley
2. 59 Rich Whaley
3. 16 Tommie Seets, Jr.
4. 78C Alan Conner

Dash:
1. 83 Scott Bull
2. 89 Bobby Bittle
3. 24 Mike Harrison
4. 4J Scott Weber

Semi #1:
1. 99R Robby Helms
2. 114 Billy Smith
3. 29C John Campbell
4. 118 Michael Long
5. 4W Ricky Weekly
6. 2F Todd Ferber
7. 78C Alan Conner
8. 31P Mitch Parmely
9. 7Z Matt Zimmerly
10. 17 Brad Thurston
DNS. 18 Jake Seets, Jr.
DNS. 26 Casey Nations

Semi #2:
1. 2 Dan O'Conner
2. 18X Jeremy Greenwalt
3. 3R Leon Rakers
4. 7 Mark Miner
5. C4 Chris Soutiea
6. 8X James Reed
7. 20Z Dan Zander
8. 88 Joe Puricelli
9. 155 Marty Smith, Jr.
10. 1W Ray Walsh
11. 72 Jeremy Roth
DNS. 20M Brad McKinnon

Feature:
1. 24 Mike Harrison
2. 89 Bobby Bittle
3. 45M Eric Mabery
4. 66 Brian Worley
5. C6 Ray Wagner
6. 4J Scott Weber
7. 83 Scott Bull
8. 41G Matt Goulden
9. 14C Rick Conoyer
10. 128 Billy Tuckwell
11. 16 Tommie Seets, Jr.
12. 14H Leroy Haney
13. 77 Rick Stevenson
14. C12 Jeff Curl
15. 18X Jeremy Greenwalt
16. 55 Ron McMahill
17. 3R Leon Rakers
18. 99R Robby Helms
19. 29C John Campbell
20. 2 Dan O'Conner
21. 27 Brad Crosby
22. 59 Rich Whaley
23. 15 Jerry Grither
24. 114 Billy Smith

Twitter

Due to an error, potentially a timed-out connection to Twitter, this user's tweets are unable to be displayed.

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!