October 4, 2003 Results

Pevely, MO (October 4, 2003) A strong field of U.M.P. Late Models turned out for the U.M.P. Challenge of Champions Extravaganza, which the winner would take home $15,000. The event provided a unique format in which there were 20 qualifying races throughout the summer at various tracks where a driver could lock himself into the main event. Thirteen different drivers had locked themselves into the main event, but it was Billy Faust taking home the big prize. Faust, who had run 16 of the 20 Challenge of Champions qualifiers, had still not guaranteed himself a starting spot in the main event. Faust was able to get himself into the main event by finishing third in the Dash, which consisted of the top U.M.P. Challenge of Champions point contenders that were not already locked in.

The feature event provided the fans with hair-raising, edge of your seat action. Randy Korte took the early lead from the outside of the front row, as pole sitter Don O'Neal provided the pressure to Korte. O'Neal and Korte raced side by side until O'Neal finally cleared Korte and took the lead on lap 18. Justin Allgaier had worked his way up from the tenth starting position to take third place and was now battling with the two leaders. But on lap twenty-one, Korte and Allgaier made contact on the front straight, sending both cars spinning at the end of the front stretch. Terry English couldn't avoid the spinning car of Allgaier and made hard contact with the right rear of his machine. The incident ended Korte's night and Allgaier had to change a flat tire and restart at the rear. The damage to Allgaier and English's car would send them both to disappointing finishes in the back half of the field.

On the restart, it was another youngster, Billy Faust quickly moved into the second spot past English to challenge of O'Neal. Faust, who was running just inches off the inside retaining wall quickly reeled in O'Neal. The final caution on lap 25 for debris set up the final duel for the victory. Faust just need two laps to move past O'Neal and then he pulled away to win the 40 lap event by ten car lengths over O'Neal. Shannon Babb, who had a consistant run, but never challenged for the win finished third. Dennis Erb took home fourth and Kevin Weaver took home a solid fifth place finish.

Scott Weber gave another dominating performance as he topped the 41 U.M.P. Modified entries. Weber led all twenty laps and let the rest of the field fight it out for second place. Brent Mullins held off a hard charging Ray Walsh for second. Dean Hoffman followed Walsh across the line in fourth. Tom Ratajczyk rounded out the top five.

Qualifying
96 Terry English 13.045
00 Randy Korte 13.14
99 Johnny Johnson 13.243
71 Don O'Neal 13.289
51 Mark Faust 13.304
18 Shannon Babb 13.342
1A Justin Allgaier 13.376
50 Ed Dixon 13.393
27 Rodney Melvin 13.438
28 Dennis Erb 13.46
B12 Kevin Weaver 13.476
26 Billy Faust 13.477
78 Chad Zobrist 13.482
11 Kevin Gundaker 13.486
100 Scott Weber 13.572
117 Steve Sheppard, Jr. 13.588
45 Don Hammer 13.643
9 Eric Smith 13.667
14U Bruce Unterbrink 13.68
36 Roger Long 13.682
6 Michael Kloos 13.686
3S Brian Shirley 13.719
1S Rick Salter 13.767
44T Matt Taylor 13.775
77 Clay Baumann 13.864
10 Andy Pryor 13.973
R52 Rylan Dagg 14.005
2J Dave Jumper 14.018
67 Mark Oller 14.038
28 Don Klein 14.06
47 Danny Haynes 14.117
82 Roger Brickler 14.234
7 Rich Lawson 14.465
68 Tom Fitzgerald 14.618
25 Joe Garson 15.332
25X Lenny Garson 15.486
32 Vince Grondzki 15.542

DASH: - Top 7 in Challenge Points that are not locked in. Top 4 Transfer to A Heats.
1. 9 Eric Smith
2. 50 Ed Dixon
3. 26 Billy Faust
4. 78 Chad Zobrist
5. R52 Rylan Dagg
6. 117 Steve Sheppard, Jr.
7. 45 Don Hammer

B-Heat 1 - Top 2 Transfer to A Heats.
1. 99 Johnny Johnson
2. R52 Rylan Dagg
3. 44T Matt Taylor
4. 47 Danny Haynes
5. 2J Dave Jumper
6. 14U Bruce Unterbrink
7. 68 Tom Fitzgerald

B-Heat 2
1. 11 Kevin Gundaker
2. 117 Steve Sheppard, Jr.
3. 77 Clay Baumann
4. 67 Mark Oller
5. 6 Michael Kloos
6. 25 Joe Garson
7. 82 Roger Brickler

B-Heat 3
1. 100 Scott Weber
2. 1S Rick Salter
3. 45 Don Hammer
4. 28 Don Klein
5. 10 Andy Pryor
6. 7 Rich Lawson
7. 25X Lenny Garson

Semi #1 - Winner Transfers & Starts 22nd in Main Event
1. 47 Danny Haynes
2. 44T Matt Taylor
3. 28 Don Klein
4. 14U Bruce Unterbrink
5. 7 Rich Lawson
6. 6 Michael Kloos
7. 82 Roger Brickler

Semi #2 - Winner Transfers & Starts 23rd in Main Event
1. 67 Mark Oller
2. 77 Clay Baumann
3. 10 Andy Pryor
4. 2J Dave Jumper
5. 68 Tom Fitzgerald
6. 25X Lenny Garson
7. 25 Joe Garson

A Heat #1
1. 71 Don O'Neal
2. 96 Terry English
3. 28 Dennis Erb
4. 1A Justin Allgaier
5. 3S Brian Shirley
6. 117 Steve Sheppard, Jr.
7. 78 Chad Zobrist

A Heat #2
1. 00 Randy Korte
2. B12 Kevin Weaver
3. 51 Mark Faust
4. 9 Eric Smith
5. 1S Rick Salter
6. 50 Ed Dixon
7. 11 Kevin Gundaker

A Heat #3
1. 18 Shannon Babb
2. 26 Billy Faust
3. 36 Roger Long
4. 27 Rodney Melvin
5. 99 Johnny Johnson
6. 100 Scott Weber
7. R52 Rylan Dagg

Feature
1. 26 Billy Faust
2. 71 Don O'Neal
3. 18 Shannon Babb
4. 28 Dennis Erb
5. B12 Kevin Weaver
6. 9 Eric Smith
7. 3S Brian Shirley
8. 51 Mark Faust
9. 100 Scott Weber
10. 1S Rick Salter
11. 99 Johnny Johnson
12. 78 Chad Zobrist
13. 27 Rodney Melvin
14. 50 Ed Dixon
15. 96 Terry English
16. 117 Steve Sheppard, Jr.
17. 1A Justin Allgaier
18. 45 Don Hammer (Provisional)
19. 00 Randy Korte
20. 67 Mark Oller
21. R52 Rylan Dagg
22. 11 Kevin Gundaker
23. 47 Danny Haynes
24. 36 Roger Long


U.M.P. Modifieds - 41 Entries
Heat 1:
1. 95 Jeff Beasley
2. 56 Kevin Epperson
3. C4 Chris Soutiea
4. 17 Jim Shereck

Heat 2:
1. 1D Dean Hoffman
2. 4M Brent Mullins
3. 3R Leon Rakers
4. 4 Ricky Weekly

Heat 3:
1. 12 Tom Ratajczyk
2. 7 Mark Miner
3. 104 Chris England
4. 1W Ray Walsh

Heat 4:
1. 4J Scott Weber
2. 59 Rich Whaley
3. 55 Marty Smith, Jr.
4. 48 Bobby Martintoni

Dash:
1. 4J Scott Weber
2. 1D Dean Hoffman
3. 4M Brent Mullins
4. 12 Tom Ratajczyk

Semi #1:
1. WF0 Kyle Logue
2. 45M Eric Mabery
3. 22 Matt Mevert
4. 56 Dave Thornton
5. 62K Leo Kiefer
6. 87 Gary Haynes
7. 314 Jeff Masson
8. 31P Mitch Parmeley
9. 13B Matt Verbeck
DNS. 15 Doug Blair
DNS. 94 Mark Clary

Semi #2
1. 21 Dennis Richards
2. 88 Joe Puricelli
3. 20 Dan Zander
4. 23 Dylan Sharp
5. 14K Loren Knox
6. 28K Chris Sloan
7. 41 Larry Hull
8. 13L Bill LaRue
9. 55K Jason Keller
DNS. 8X James Reed
DNS. 51 John Hoffman

Feature:
1. 4J Scott Weber
2. 4M Brent Mullins
3. 1W Ray Walsh
4. 1D Dean Hoffman
5. 12 Tom Ratajczyk
6. 17 Jim Shereck
7. 48 Bobby Martintoni
8. 7 Mark Miner
9. WF0 Kyle Logue
10. 22 Matt Mevert
11. 3L Matt Taylor
12. 3R Leon Rakers
13. 21 Dennis Richards
14. 104 Chris England
15. 55 Marty Smith, Jr.
16. 45M Eric Mabery
17. 19 Chris Simmerman
18. C4 Chris Soutiea
19. 4 Ricky Weekly
20. 88 Joe Puricelli
21. 95 Jeff Beasley
22. 56 Kevin Epperson
23. 59 Rich Whaley
24. 11F Mark Ford

Following photos are from John Barr!!

Twitter

I55Raceway
I55Raceway #ThrowbackThursday: World of Outlaws Sprint Car 1989 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 fb.me/37bmP84zf

1 day ago via Facebook

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!