World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance; Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

PEVELY, Mo. - Oct. 8, 2012 - Let's hope the third try is the charm.

After rain derailed the first two attempts, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series will take its third crack at an event at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Saturday in a unique doubleheader.

It will be kicked off with the Federated Auto Parts Ironman 55 presented by Summit Distributing/Coors Light, which is scheduled to begin around 3:30 p.m. Following the 55-lap feature - the longest of the season - the Spring Classic will wrap up with a complete show starting around 6:15 p.m.

Each of the top six drivers in the championship standings has claimed at least one victory at the high-banked track.

WHEN

Saturday, Oct. 13, at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 in Pevely, Mo. The front gate is scheduled to open at 1 p.m. with the Federated Auto Parts Ironman 55 presented by Summit Distributing/Coors Light at approximately 3:30 p.m. The Spring Classic is set for hot laps at 6:15 p.m.

WHERE

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 is located at 1540 Herkey-Horine Road in Pevely, Mo. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://goo.gl/maps/Pkm9).

TICKETS

Tickets can be ordered online by clicking WorldofOutlaws.com/tickets or by calling 877-395-8606.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws - www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 - www.I55Raceway.com

Dirt Radio Network - www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record of 10.189 seconds was established by Stevie Smith on March 30, 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55:

2011 - Craig Dollansky on Aug. 5

2010 - Joey Saldana on April 17, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 6, Jason Meyers on Aug. 7

2009 - Craig Dollansky on Aug. 7, Joey Saldana on Aug. 8

2008 - Jason Meyers on April 5

2007 - Joey Saldana on July 7

2006 - Donny Schatz on April 1, Brooke Tatnell on July 8

2005 - Kraig Kinser on April 2, Chad Kemenah on July 8

2004 - Craig Dollansky on April 17, Danny Lasoski on Aug. 7

2003 - Steve Kinser on April 12, Tyler Walker on July 12

2002 - Jac Haudenschild on March 30, Daryn Pittman on July 13

2001 - Randy Hannagan on March 24, Stevie Smith on July 14

2000 - Jac Haudenschild on July 22

1999 - Jac Haudenschild on July 24

1998 - Stevie Smith on July 25, Andy Hillenburg on Oct. 10

1997 - Mark Kinser on May 18, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 11

1996 - Mark Kinser on June 12

1992 - Steve Kinser on June 10

1991 - Sammy Swindell on May 4

1990 - Sammy Swindell on April 14

1989 - Doug Wolfgang on April 15, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 11

1988 - Steve Kinser on April 23

1987 - Brad Doty on April 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 25

THIRD-MILE WINNERS

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 is a third-mile track. There have been five World of Outlaws features on that size of a track this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell - 2 (Eagle Raceway on Sept. 19 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Tim Kaeding - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7) and Kerry Madsen - 1 (Willamette Speedway on Sept. 3).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah - http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky - http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah - http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser - http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser - http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen - http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose - http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana - http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz - http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell - http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe - http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell - 12 (Eagle Raceway on Sept. 19, Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 17, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Donny Schatz - 11 (Williams Grove Speedway on Sept. 29, Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 14, Calistoga Speedway on Sept. 9, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 6, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Craig Dollansky - 8 (Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 15, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Willamette Speedway on Sept. 3, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 31, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana - 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Tim Kaeding - 4 (Antioch Speedway on Sept. 10, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Kraig Kinser - 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Steve Kinser - 4 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Oct. 6, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Chad Kemenah - 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Paul McMahan - 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on Sept. 28 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Tony Stewart - 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Sean Becker - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 22); Cody Darrah - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 3); Travis Jacobson - 1 (Skagit Speedway on Sept. 1); Kyle Larson - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 8); Danny Lasoski - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Fred Rahmer - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe - 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws season wraps up with the PEAK Motor Oil World of Outlaws World Finals Presented by NAPA Auto Parts Nov. 1-3 at The Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, N.C.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 70 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 12

2 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 11

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 8

4 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

6 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 4

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

9 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2

12 - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 1

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Total laps led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Laps

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 314

2 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 296

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 291

4 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 151

5 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 136

6 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 124

7 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 101

8 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 69

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 69

10 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 61

11 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 45

12 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 44

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 44

14 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 41

15 - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 39

16 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 37

17 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 36

18 - TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 35

19 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 33

20 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 32

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 32

22 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 28

23 - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 25

24 - JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 24

25 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 23

26 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 18

27 - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15

28 - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 12

29 - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 11

30 - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 10

31 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 9

32 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 8

33 - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 5

34 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 3

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Poles

1 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 7

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 7

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 6

4 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 5

6 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 4

7 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3

11 - KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

18 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 14

2 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 9

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 9

4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 6

5 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

6 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 3

7 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

14 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Bonus Points Earned (62 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Points

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 139

2 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 124

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 117

4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 63

5 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 56

6 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 50

7 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 46

8 - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 31

9 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 26

10 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 25

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 25

12 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 24

13 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 22

14 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 20

15 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 16

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 16

17 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 14

18 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 12

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 12

20 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

22 - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9

23 - JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 8

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 8

25 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 7

27 - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 6

28 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 5

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 5

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 5

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 5

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 5

33 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 4

- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 4

- KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. - 4

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 4

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4

- BRIAN LEPPO, New Oxford, Pa. - 4

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 4

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

42 - DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. - 3

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 3

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 3

- JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3

- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 3

- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 3

- CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 3

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3

- BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 3

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3

52 - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 2

53 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRAD BUMGARNER, Chico, Calif. - 1

- RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1

- SHAWN DONATH, South Onondaga, N.Y. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. - 1

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. - 1

- MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. - 1

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (56 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 19

2 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 17

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 15

4 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 14

5 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 13

6 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 11

7 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 10

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 10

9 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 9

10 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 8

11 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 7

12 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 6

13 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 5

14 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 4

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 4

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 4

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 4

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 4

21 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 3

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 3

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 3

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 3

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 3

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3

28 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 2

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 2

- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 2

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

37 - JAYME BARNES, Everett, Wash. - 1

- RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

- DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. - 1

- KALEY GHARST, Decatur, Ill. - 1

- SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 1

- JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1

- TYLER WOLF, Redding, Calif. - 1

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (44 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

2 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2

- BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

10 - RICO ABREU, Rothford, Calif. - 1

- BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 1

- JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario - 1

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. - 1

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1

- DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. - 1

- RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. - 1

- ERIC FISHER JR., Mount Vernon, Wash. - 1

- DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. - 1

- BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 1

- JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. - 1

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 1

- BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 7

2 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 5

3 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

4 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 3

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

10 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- TRAVIS RILAT, Forney, Texas - 2

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2

- PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas - 2

20 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec - 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. - 1

- KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

- MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec - 1

- BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. - 1

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset's Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

49. / Saturday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

50. / Tuesday, Aug. 14 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (6)

51. / Friday, Aug. 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (9)

52. / Sunday, Aug. 19 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (7)

53. / Friday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Craig Dollansky (7)

54. / Saturday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Sammy Swindell (10)

55. / Wednesday, Aug. 29 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Sammy Swindell (11)

56. / Friday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Kerry Madsen (4)

57. / Saturday, Sept. 1 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Travis Jacobson (1)

58. / Monday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Kerry Madsen (5)

59. / Thursday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (8)

60. / Friday, Sept. 7 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Sean Becker (1)

61. / Saturday, Sept. 8 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

62. / Sunday, Sept. 9 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (9)

63. / Monday, Sept. 10 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (4)

64. / Friday, Sept. 14 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (10)

65. / Saturday, Sept. 15 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Craig Dollansky (8)

66. / Wednesday, Sept. 19 / Eagle Raceway / Eagle, Neb. / Sammy Swindell (12)

67. / Saturday, Sept. 22 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Dale Blaney (1)

68. / Friday, Sept. 28 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Paul McMahan (2)

69. / Saturday, Sept. 29 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

70. / Saturday, Oct. 6 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (4)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through Oct. 6

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5

T10

QT

1

Donny Schatz

9377

0

11

37

58

3

2

Craig Dollansky

9210

-167

8

33

49

9

3

Sammy Swindell

9202

-175

12

29

46

14

4

Joey Saldana

9163

-214

5

24

51

9

5

Steve Kinser

9095

-282

4

26

47

0

6

Kraig Kinser

8868

-509

4

18

42

6

7

Cody Darrah

8675

-702

1

22

36

2

8

Kerry Madsen

8610

-767

5

16

38

2

9

Chad Kemenah

8339

-1038

2

11

31

2

10

Lucas Wolfe

8269

-1108

1

10

26

1

11

Bill Rose

7355

-2022

0

0

10

0

12

Jason Sides

5873

-3504

0

17

28

1

13

Jac Haudenschild

4092

-5285

0

4

12

0

14

Tim Kaeding

3524

-5853

4

10

17

0

15

Daryn Pittman

2930

-6447

0

7

15

2

16

Paul McMahan

2844

-6533

2

4

6

2

17

David Gravel

2828

-6549

0

8

10

4

18

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2779

-6598

0

3

8

0

19

Danny Lasoski

2745

-6632

1

5

9

0

20

Stevie Smith

2667

-6710

0

3

13

2

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue. 

Twitter

I55Raceway
I55Raceway #ThrowbackThursday: World of Outlaws Sprint Car 1989 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 fb.me/37bmP84zf

1 day ago via Facebook

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!