Korte, Bauman, Medley & Fisher take wins at I-55 Raceway!

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY

Pevely, MO (August 25, 2007) Thirty-four Mid-America Racing Series (MARS) and United Midwestern Promoters (UMP) DIRTcar Super Late Models rolled through the gates at I-55 Raceway for the MARS/UMP Clash which awarded $5,000 to the winner. It was Highland, Illinois' Randy Korte earning the top spot as he held of the challenges of Will Vaught and led all forty laps of the main event. Vaught was looking for a repeat of a race last month at I-55 Raceway when he swept past Korte in the final lap to take the win. However, Korte proved too strong this time around as he worked lapped traffic flawlessly and separated himself from Vaught as they battled through the traffic. Vaught would have his hands full in the closing laps as the lapped traffic allowed Billy Faust, Brian Shirley, Bill Frye, Bryan Collins and Shannon Babb to close in make it a great battle throughout the top ten. At the finish line, Vaught would just hold off Billy Faust for the second spot with Shirley all over Faust for the third spot. Bill Frye would complete the top five.

Some of the other top point drivers in MARS and UMP found the going a little tough. Terry Phillips cut down a tire while running second in his heat race forcing him to run the semi. He would come up one spot short of a transfer position in the semi and was forced to use a provisional to make the show. Wes Steidinger and Dennis Erb, who are first and second in the UMP National points chase, found problems in the early going as they were both involved in a lap four incident with several other cars. Steidinger was forced to pit and change a tire and Erb had lots of sheet metal damage. Erb would salvage an eighth place finish while Steidinger could only manage a seventeenth place finish. Peyton Taylor's night ended in that same incident.

Paul Bauman of St. Genevieve, MO picked up his first ever UMP Modified feature event win. Bauman, who is a multi-time track champion at I-55 Raceway in the Sportsman division, made the move to modifieds at the start of this season and has been getting faster each week. Bauman topped an incredible field of modifieds as Bobby Bittle claimed second. Bobby Martintoni would cross the line in third with Tommie Seets, Jr. taking fourth and Scott Weber fifth. Ray Walsh would claim the sixth spot after charging from the nineteenth starting position.

Troy Medley earned another UMP Sportsman victory. The win propelled him into second place in the point standings vaulting him ahead of Kent Nations and putting him only twenty-seven points behind point leader Troy Naeger. Jimmy Cummins would battle with Medley throughout the event, pulling along side through the turns, but Medley would power off the high side each lap into the lead. Ronnie Bader would take the third spot at the finish line with point leader Troy Naeger finishing fourth. Danny Ems rounded out the top five.

Chris Fisher picked up his tenth feature win of the season in the UMP/AARA Pro 4 Stock Division. Fisher led all ten laps with Homer Mooney taking second. Conrad Miner would finish third with Stephen Crump fourth and Jason Crump fifth.

MARS/UMP Late Models - 34 Entries
Qualifying Order
Name Driver Time
Group 1
00 Randy Korte 13.244
92B Billy Faust 13.290
J1 Wes Steidinger 13.338
66 Bill Frye 13.463
13 Dewayne Keifer 13.618
76K Butch Kruckeberg 13.640
18 Jack Sullivan 13.816
33 Tim Manville 13.835
66H Allen Hammond 15.445

Group 2
11Z Bryan Collins 12.984
75 Terry Phillips 13.036
77 Jason McBride 13.358
30 Mark Voigt 13.932
45D Denny Woodworth 14.060
28 Dennis Erb 14.141
27S Kenny Helmick 14.540
68 Tom Fitzgerald 14.976
6K Michael Kloos No time

Group 3
1V Will Vaught 13.759
64 Ryan Dauber 13.869
1HR Ron McQuerry 13.992
45X Brian Harris 14.059
14JR Payton Taylor 14.169
22G Steve Grotz 14.615
42 Brandon McCormick 14.958
47 Danny Haynes 15.872

Group 4
3S Brian Shirley 13.094
18 Shannon Babb 13.246
92M Mark Faust 13.300
112 Tim Ratajczyk 13.549
74 Jeremy Payne 13.553
95 Jeff Johns 14.062
2J Dave Jumper 14.256
7 Rich Lawson 14.564

Heat 1 Top 4 Advance
1. 00 Randy Korte
2. 92B Billy Faust
3. J1 Wes Steidinger
4. 66 Bill Frye
5. 33 Tim Manville
6. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
7. 66H Allen Hammond
8. 18S Jack Sullivan
9. 13 Dewayne Keifer

Heat 2 Top 4 Advance
1. 11Z Bryan Collins
2. 28 Dennis Erb
3. 77 Jason McBride
4. 45D Denny Woodworth
5. 30 Mark Voigt
6. 27S Kenny Helmick
7. 68 Tom Fitzgerald
8. 75 Terry Phillips

Heat 3 Top 4 Advance
1. 1V Will Vaught
2. 14J Payton Taylor
3. 64 Ryan Dauber
4. 22G Steve Grotz
5. 47 Danny Haynes
6. 45X Brian Harris
7. 1HR Ron McQuerry
8. 42 Brandon McCormick

Heat 4 Top 4 Advance
1. 3S Brian Shirley
2. 92 Mark Faust
3. 18 Shannon Babb
4. 95 Jeff Johns
5. 74 Jeremy Payne
6. 112 Tim Ratajczyk
7. 7 Rich Lawson
8. 2J Dave Jumper

Semi 1 Top 2 advance
1. 33 Tim Manville
2. 18 Jack Sullivan
3. 75 Terry Phillips
4. 27S Kenny Helmick
5. 13 Dewayne Keifer
6. 76 Butch Kruckeberg
7. 68 Tom Fitzgerald
8. 66H Allen Hammond
9. 30 Mark Voigt

Semi 2 Top 2 advance
1. 47 Danny Haynes
2. 45X Brian Harris
3. 74 Jeremy Payne
4. 1HR Ron McQuerry
5. 2J Dave Jumper
6. 112 Tim Ratajczyk
7. 42 Brandon McCormick
8. 7 Rich Lawson
DNS. 6K Michael Kloos

Feature
1. 00 Randy Korte
2. 1V Will Vaught
3. 92B Billy Faust
4. 3S Brian Shirley
5. 66 Bill Frye
6. 11Z Bryan Collins
7. 18 Shannon Babb
8. 28 Dennis Erb
9. 47 Danny Haynes
10. 74 Jeremy Payne
11. 95 Jeff Johns
12. 75 Terry Phillips
13. 18S Jack Sullivan
14. 64 Ryan Dauber
15. 45DW Denny Woodworth
16. 33 Tim Manville
17. J1 Wes Steidinger
18. 92M Mark Faust
19. 45X Brian Harris
20. 22G Steve Grotz
21. 30 Mark Voigt
22. 112 Tim Ratajczyk
23. 14JR Peyton Taylor
24. 77 Jason McBride

UMP Modifieds - 32 Entries
Heat 1
1. 21 Dennis Richards
2. 88 Joe Puricelli
3. 89 Bobby Bittle
4. 94 Ed Lenhardt
5. 9W Doug Wood
6. 46 Dave Wibbenmeyer
7. 3D Lou Dreimeier
8. 1W Ray Walsh

Heat 2
1. 7Z Tommie Seets Jr.
2. 99 Robbie Helms
3. 48 Bobby Martintoni
4. 75 Eric Faust
5. 31P Mitch Parmeley
6. 40 Erik Edgar
7. C6 Ray Wagner
8. 72 Jason Sinn

Heat 3
1. 24 Paul Bauman
2. 1A Steve Meyer Jr.
3. 7Z Matt Zimmerly
4. 21 Jeff Vernier
5. 89B Jim Brown
6. 5W Ralph Wiltrout
7. C4 Chris Soutia
8. 377 Casey Pearson

Heat 4
1. 4J Scott Weber
2. 45M Eric Mabery
3. 7M Mark Miner
4. 12 Tom Ratajczyk
5. 78C Alan Conner
6. 39 Derek Flora
7. 31 Ricky Horton
8. 11B Brett Bennett

Dash
1. 24 Paul Bauman
2. 4J Scott Weber
3. 48 Bobby Martintoni
4. 21 Dennis Richards
5. 7 Tommie Seets Jr.
6. 88 Joe Puricelli
7. 99 Robbie Helms
8. 7Z Matt Zimmerly
9. 1A Steve Meyers Jr.

Semi Top 6 Advance
1. 1W Ray Walsh
2. 3D Lou Dreimeier
3. 39 Derek Flora
4. 40 Erik Edgar
5. 11B Brett Bennett
6. 89B Jim Brown
7. 5W Ralph Wiltrout
8. 377 Casey Pearson
9. 31 Ricky Horton
10. 78 Alan Conner
11. 46 Dave Wibbenmeyer
12. 72X Jason Sinn
13. C6 Ray Wagner DNS
14. C4 Chris Soutia DNS

Feature
1. 24 Paul Bauman
2. 89 Bobby Bittle
3. 48 Bobby Martintoni
4. 7 Tommie Seets Jr.
5. 4J Scott Weber
6. 1W Ray Walsh
7. 7M Mark Miner
8. 88 Joe Puricelli
9. 7Z Matt Zimmerly
10. 1A Steve Meyers Jr.
11. 12 Tom Ratajczyk
12. 21J Jeff Vernier
13. 9W Doug Wood
14. 75 Eric Faust
15. 94 Ed Lenhardt
16. 21 Dennis Richards
17. 89J Jim Brown
18. 99 Robbie Helms
19. 11B Brett Bennett
20. 3D Lou Dreimeier
21. 40 Erik Edger
22. 39 Derek Flora
23. 31P Mitch Parmeley
24. 45 Eric Mabery

UMP/AARA Sportsman - 25 Entries
Heat 1
1. 16 Joe McCain
2. 36 Danny Ems
3. 82 Pat Chalmers
4. 128 Tyson Gegg
5. 01 Beau Davis
6. 147 Kyle Stolzer
7. 8E Steve Edgecomb
8. 105 Matt Hancock
9. 78 Rick Barker

Heat 2
1. 67 Ronnie Bader
2. 40 Donnie Mosier
3. 360 Rob Stuart
4. 66 Sam Lopretta
5. 55 Jason Keller
6. 95 Jeremy Nash
7. 811 Wade Sutter
8. 8H Scott Hensler

Heat 3
1. 19 Jimmy Cummins
2. 62 Troy Medley
3. 12 Troy Naeger
4. 11 Jeff Herzog
5. 23M Kevin Mosier
6. 18 Daryl Dodge
7. 23S Brad Smith
8. 50 Kent Nations

Dash
1. 67 Ronnie Bader
2. 62 Troy Medley
3. 19 Jimmy Cummins
4. 16 Joe McCain
5. 128 Tyson Gegg
6. 36 Danny Ems
7. 12 Troy Naeger
8. 360 Rob Stuart
9. 40 Donnie Mosier

Feature
1. 62 Troy Medley
2. 19 Jimmy Cummins
3. 67 Ronnie Bader
4. 12 Troy Naeger
5. 36 Danny Ems
6. 11 Jeff Herzog
7. 23M Kevin Mosier
8. 16 Joe McCain
9. 360 Rob Stuart
10. 95 Jeremy Nash
11. 18 Daryl Dodge
12. 147 Kyle Stolzer
13. 50 Kent Nations
14. 01 Beau Davis
15. 40 Donnie Mosier
16. 82 Pat Chalmers
17. 8H Scott Hensler
18. 8E Steve Edgecomb
19. 105 Matt Hancock
20. 55 Jason Keller
21. 66 Sam Lopretta
22. 128 Tyson Gegg
23. 23S Brad Smith
DNS. 811 Wade Sutter
DNS. 78 Rick Barker

UMP/AARA Pro 4 Stocks - 25 Entries
Heat 1
1. 5 Chris Fisher
2. 38 Michael Anderson
3. 7 Conrad Miner
4. 22 Andrew Nausley
5. 66 Jason Marquitz
6. 122 Mark Runnion
7. 29 Robin Linnenbrink
8. 117 Vinnie Delongis
9. 4J Joel Potter

Heat 2
1. 10H Homer Mooney
2. 86 Jason Crump
3. 65 Gary Range
4. 34 Travis Pennington
5. 12 James Ray
6. 22X Andrew Nausley
7. 50 Trey Harris
DNS. 99 Chuck Johnson

Heat 3
1. 186 Stephen Crump
2. 911 Tim Hoffman
3. 77 Ron Lyons
4. 9 Brad Almond Sr.
5. 3 Joey Gillam
6. 16 Jacob Buechting
7. 95 Josh Campbell
8. 116 Jason Bowen

Feature
1. 1. 5 Chris Fisher
2. 10H Homer Mooney
3. 7 Conrad Miner
4. 186 Stephen Crump
5. 86 Jason Crump
6. 38 Michael Anderson
7. 65 Gary Range
8. 3 Joey Gillam
9. 34 Travis Pennington
10. 66 Jason Marquitz
11. 77 Ron Lyons
12. 12 James Ray
13. 29 Robin Linnenbrink
14. 122 Mark Runnion
15. 4J Joel Potter
16. 911 Tim Hoffman
17. 95 Josh Campbell
18. 22X Andrew Nausley
19. 50 Trey Harris
20. 22 Jerry Cover
21. 9 Brad Almond Sr.
22. 16 Jacob Buechting
DNS. 117 Vinnie Delongis
DNS. 116 Jason Bowen
DNS. 99 Chuck Johnson

Twitter

I55Raceway
I55Raceway Spring Classic | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 | April 26th, 2014 fb.me/2VhxXvZLx

1 day ago via Facebook

I55Raceway
I55Raceway World of Outlaws Sprint Cars roar into Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 this Saturday, April 26th. Don't miss... fb.me/6xilowehM

2 days ago via Facebook • 1 retweet

Facebook

Sign up for our Email Newsletter!